Gas tank troubles... - Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board
Hotrodders.com -- Hot Rod Forum



Register FAQ Search Today's Posts Unanswered Posts Auto Escrow Insurance Auto Loans
Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board > Tech Help> General Rodding Tech
User Name
Password
lost password?   |   register now

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 06-26-2003, 09:57 PM
Meangreen's Avatar
Member
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Mississippi
Age: 26
Posts: 196
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Gas tank troubles...

My gas tank is acting up. The problem is that one day i filled it up with gas and now the gauge inside the car doesnt work anymore?! My guess is that the float is messed up. Its a 71 Chevelle so its kinda old. Any ideas on how to free it up or something

    Advertisement
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 06-26-2003, 10:23 PM
Stinky's Avatar
Suspended
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: St. Louis, MO
Age: 36
Posts: 128
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Unscrew the straps drop the tank and theres a kind of ring that retains the sending unit. Turn that to the left i think, pull out the sending unit and replace it. Make sure the wires didnt come loose before you pull the sending unit out though, it may be as simple as that.
Ive gotta 69 GM, so it should be set up the same way.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 06-27-2003, 12:19 AM
Member
 
Last photo:
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Shreveport LA
Age: 64
Posts: 5,103
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Definitely check the wiring first. Old Chevys are notorious for having weird gas gauges. The tan (light brown?) wire that goes to the sending unit can ground out or come undone, causing the gauge to read strangely.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 06-27-2003, 08:35 AM
Meangreen's Avatar
Member
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Mississippi
Age: 26
Posts: 196
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
i will try that. It sometimes works bu tthen other times it just goes way above full and doesnt work but if i lke hit the gas or brake real hard it will go down then back up.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 06-27-2003, 10:30 PM
Stinky's Avatar
Suspended
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: St. Louis, MO
Age: 36
Posts: 128
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
You dont need no stinkin gauge, do like me and keep track of your miles and listen to the swish. Til' you get the "ear" for it, best keep some walkin shoes in the Rod
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 07-01-2003, 05:16 PM
46_stvblt's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: las vegas
Age: 77
Posts: 225
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Try running a ground wire from the tank to the frame. When the guage is acting weird it is sometimes just a grounding problem..Try the ground first before you drop the tank...GlennK
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 07-01-2003, 10:18 PM
Meangreen's Avatar
Member
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Mississippi
Age: 26
Posts: 196
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Where do i ground it?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 07-02-2003, 03:51 PM
46_stvblt's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: las vegas
Age: 77
Posts: 225
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Run a wire from the lip of the tank to the frame. Use a battery operated drill and drill a 1/8" hole in both the lip of the tank and the frame and run the wire. Make sure you clean the metal before attaching wire...........GlennK
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 07-07-2003, 03:29 AM
Member
 
Last photo:
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Shreveport LA
Age: 64
Posts: 5,103
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Try it with alligator clips first before you drill into the tank. Does your sending unit have a ground connector on it?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message

Recent General Rodding Tech posts with photos

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name (usually not your first and last name), your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.




Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2
Copyright Hotrodders.com 1999 - 2012. All Rights Reserved.