Get rid of drive by wire - Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board
Hotrodders.com -- Hot Rod Forum



Register FAQ Search Today's Posts Unanswered Posts Auto Escrow Insurance Auto Loans
Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board > Tech Help> Engine> Modern Electronic Engines
User Name
Password
lost password?   |   register now

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 04-04-2012, 10:02 PM
Vetteman61's Avatar
Registered User
 

Last journal entry: Moving my Journal
Last photo:
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 101
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Get rid of drive by wire

I've done a search for this but can't seem to come up with a solution.

I have an '03 or '04 5.3 LS1 going into a '37 Chevrolet. I do not want the drive by wire. How can I get rid of this system and use the old rod or cable system.

Please don't convince me to try to keep the drive by wire. I don't care to do that.

Thanks,
Brandon
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 04-04-2012, 10:31 PM
Member
 
Last wiki edit: Ford axle ratio codes
Last journal entry: Rear Suspension
Last photo:
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Prattsville
Posts: 6,268
Wiki Edits: 31

Thanks: 2
Thanked 41 Times in 40 Posts
1999-2001 cable drive setup, but it may need ECU and wire harness also.. It may be easier to butcher the original pedal up to get just the resistor out of it, hook it somewhere under the dash and put a cable on that
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 04-04-2012, 10:47 PM
Vetteman61's Avatar
Registered User
 

Last journal entry: Moving my Journal
Last photo:
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 101
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
I don't currently have an ECU and I'm going to have to have a harness made so those are real big issues for me. So would I have to get another throttle body and install it?

thanks,
Brandon
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 04-04-2012, 10:48 PM
evolvo's Avatar
Heathen
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Seattle
Posts: 495
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 34
Thanked 32 Times in 30 Posts
OK, so you don't want to be talked into keeping DBW. But your installing an LS1 that has electronic injectors, crank position sensor, cam position sensor, inlet air temp sensor, knock sensors, mass airflow sensor and probably an electronic transmission all controlled by an ECU but you want a cable operated throttle pedal! When for about $105 you could have one of these http://www.lokar.com/product-pgs/new...e-by-wire.html and avoid countless headaches. Far be it from me to convince you otherwise

So I was writing when you put up your last post: If you need to have a harness made just have them include DBW, easy peasy.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 04-04-2012, 11:04 PM
Vetteman61's Avatar
Registered User
 

Last journal entry: Moving my Journal
Last photo:
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 101
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Yeah, that pretty much sums it up.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 04-04-2012, 11:09 PM
evolvo's Avatar
Heathen
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Seattle
Posts: 495
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 34
Thanked 32 Times in 30 Posts
OK, just wanted to be clear
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 04-05-2012, 08:07 AM
matts37chev's Avatar
I don't understand?
 

Last journal entry: this is only a test
Last photo:
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Shelton,Wa.
Age: 44
Posts: 2,420
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 5 Times in 4 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vetteman61
I don't currently have an ECU and I'm going to have to have a harness made so those are real big issues for me.
thanks,
Brandon
just curious
do you have this part figured out already?
trans also?
and what are you using for a chassis wire harness?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 04-05-2012, 10:20 AM
Vetteman61's Avatar
Registered User
 

Last journal entry: Moving my Journal
Last photo:
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 101
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
I haven't figured this out yet. I'm using a 4l60E trans. I'm going to be working on this in the new few coming weeks and am trying to get ideas on the best way to make it happen.


Brandon
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 04-05-2012, 11:14 AM
matts37chev's Avatar
I don't understand?
 

Last journal entry: this is only a test
Last photo:
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Shelton,Wa.
Age: 44
Posts: 2,420
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 5 Times in 4 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vetteman61
I haven't figured this out yet. I'm using a 4l60E trans. I'm going to be working on this in the new few coming weeks and am trying to get ideas on the best way to make it happen.


Brandon
it wouldn't be cheap, but I think the easiest/cleanest way, would be to talk to painless wire
I would bet they have a kit for the whole thing or at least point you in the right direction
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 04-05-2012, 12:46 PM
TurboS10's Avatar
Hotrodders.com Moderator
 
Last wiki edit: Auto Terms and Definitions Used in Modern Engine T... Last photo:
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Texas
Age: 36
Posts: 3,463
Wiki Edits: 2

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vetteman61
I've done a search for this but can't seem to come up with a solution.

I have an '03 or '04 5.3 LS1 going into a '37 Chevrolet. I do not want the drive by wire. How can I get rid of this system and use the old rod or cable system.

Please don't convince me to try to keep the drive by wire. I don't care to do that.

Thanks,
Brandon
The easiest way to do a late model transplant is to take as much of the original as possible and use it. I have not seen you post a reason as to why you dont want dbw.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 04-05-2012, 01:44 PM
Vetteman61's Avatar
Registered User
 

Last journal entry: Moving my Journal
Last photo:
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 101
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
I'm not trying to be confrontational at all, but in all honesty if we all wanted to do things the easiest way we wouldn't be building our own cars. I think the reason most of us do it is so that we enjoy engineering and also so we can build our cars the way that suits us. That way we don't have to worry about the problem of having things the way most people want them when you deal with mass produced items.

I'll check in with the harness provider when I call them and see what they have to say.


Brandon
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 04-05-2012, 01:55 PM
TurboS10's Avatar
Hotrodders.com Moderator
 
Last wiki edit: Auto Terms and Definitions Used in Modern Engine T... Last photo:
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Texas
Age: 36
Posts: 3,463
Wiki Edits: 2

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
As someone who worked as a controls engineer for 6 years and built and tuned 3 diy ECU's I am telling you that if you have to ask the question then it is much more work than you want to deal with. Removing it is not just a matter of rewiring and any information your "harness provider" can give you will be of no use at all when it come to actually making it work.

Now, there may be a solution out there for this since the swaps are getting very popular, but it will not just be a wiring change and throwing a throttle cable on it.

I am simply asking why you want to do it?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 04-05-2012, 02:09 PM
Vetteman61's Avatar
Registered User
 

Last journal entry: Moving my Journal
Last photo:
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 101
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
I just talked to the guy who's going to do my harness. He's from Speartech. He said it's as simple as putting a 99-02 throttle body on it and using an ECM from a 99-02 vehicle.

That's easier than I had thought.

Talking to him on the phone has be pretty anxious about if I'm going to be able to hook all the electronics on this motor up correctly, but I've heard people in the past say it's pretty much foolproof. I guess I'll attempt to prove them wrong.


Brandon
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 04-05-2012, 02:09 PM
35WINDOW's Avatar
Member
 

Last journal entry: Dash Mock-up
Last photo:
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: utah
Age: 58
Posts: 1,365
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 7
Thanked 17 Times in 16 Posts
I am trying to think of a way to operate a 4L60E without a TPS Sensor? Maybe only in manual mode?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 04-05-2012, 02:59 PM
TurboS10's Avatar
Hotrodders.com Moderator
 
Last wiki edit: Auto Terms and Definitions Used in Modern Engine T... Last photo:
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Texas
Age: 36
Posts: 3,463
Wiki Edits: 2

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Glad you have a solution in mind. I dont understand why you would want to have to find more parts when you have everything you need including a harness, but its your project. I can promise one thing; it will be a learning experience.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message

Recent Modern Electronic Engines posts with photos

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name (usually not your first and last name), your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.




Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Drive by Wire CurtisLr Electrical 5 07-19-2007 08:44 AM
Drive by wire Animal Electrical 39 02-07-2006 06:02 PM
Drive by wire lindanjustin Engine 10 02-05-2005 07:45 PM
Drive by wire system 33TRANSPLANT Engine 0 03-19-2003 08:21 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2
Copyright Hotrodders.com 1999 - 2012. All Rights Reserved.