Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board - View Single Post - harbor freight bandsaw feed rate
View Single Post
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 10-27-2004, 12:22 PM
OneMoreTime's Avatar
OneMoreTime OneMoreTime is offline
Hotrodders.com moderator
 
Last wiki edit: Health and safety in the shop or garage
Last journal entry: Yard Dog pic
Last photo:
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Washington State
Age: 70
Posts: 7,520
Wiki Edits: 3

Thanks: 81
Thanked 173 Times in 161 Posts
My Take

Dewey

On this it is a bit of an "experiment" if the cut is clean and square you are fine..just start with slow feed rate and then bring it up a bit..if the tool starts to jam or the blade walks out on you then the feed rate needs to be slowed down a bit..

Watch for heating..if the feed rate is too fast the blade will overheat.. Seeing smoke is a good clue..The blade should be cutting not wearing its way through the metal..

Feed rates will vary somewhat depending on the thickness of the metal..When you have made some cuts then you will get the hang of setting a feed rate..

Sam
__________________
I have tried most all of it and now do what is known to work..
Reply With Quote