Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board - View Single Post - harbor freight bandsaw feed rate
View Single Post
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 10-28-2004, 11:34 AM
cboy's Avatar
cboy cboy is offline
Member
 

Last journal entry: Finished
Last photo:
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Atwater, CA
Age: 69
Posts: 3,915
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Whoa, I'm nowhere near one minute. More like 15 minutes. Also, I now have almost NO tension on the spring that controls the rate of the cutting head. I'd actually have to hang some extra weight on the end of the head to get it to apply more pressure at the blade.

Also, I've been checking my more recent cuts and I AM getting some fairly inaccurate cuts. The blade seems to not be dropping at exactly a 90 degree angle to the base of the machine (the vice/bed which holds the stock). As a result, the bottom of the cuts are all about 1/32 to 1/16" shorter than the top of the cut. Since the head is permanently hinged to the base there doesn't appear to be any sort of adjustment for this. Any thoughts?
__________________
Always learning...and sharing what I've learned. The Scratch-Built Hot Rod.
Reply With Quote