Heating, Bending, Polishing Stainless Steel - Page 2 - Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board
Hotrodders.com -- Hot Rod Forum



Register FAQ Search Today's Posts Unanswered Posts Auto Escrow Insurance Auto Loans
Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board > Tech Help> General Rodding Tech
User Name
Password
lost password?   |   register now

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 01-08-2012, 07:34 AM
123pugsy's Avatar
HOT ROD...... FROM A CHRYSLER?
 
Last wiki edit: Metal shaping
Last journal entry: FLOOR BEADS
Last photo:
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Markham,ON
Age: 52
Posts: 2,429
Wiki Edits: 29

Thanks: 502
Thanked 295 Times in 255 Posts
Edits above were figuring out how to post a Paint picture.

I've got it as a JPEG now and its posted below.

A solid block of hardwood something like the pic can be used to open the bend, hopefully without heat. You could use the same block using heat as well, just wet it and keep spritzing with a squirt bottle occasionally.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	untitled.JPG
Views:	79
Size:	33.5 KB
ID:	61579  

    Advertisement
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 01-08-2012, 07:41 AM
123pugsy's Avatar
HOT ROD...... FROM A CHRYSLER?
 
Last wiki edit: Metal shaping
Last journal entry: FLOOR BEADS
Last photo:
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Markham,ON
Age: 52
Posts: 2,429
Wiki Edits: 29

Thanks: 502
Thanked 295 Times in 255 Posts
To bend more, make up a block similar to the pic below.

Try without heat first but if it doesnt work, no problem, we'll get you thru the polishing process.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Bending.JPG
Views:	82
Size:	27.9 KB
ID:	61580  
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 01-08-2012, 10:20 AM
Registered User
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: British Columbia
Posts: 412
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 404
Thanked 14 Times in 14 Posts
As the bar sits on the fender now, one pad on one side sits flat on the fender as it should, the other pad hits the fender at the bottom bolt, but the top part of the flange (where the bolt goes through) sits away from the fender about 3\16" meaning it should be bent down (have to bend the bar down a wee bit at the first angle). Maybe I should work on the other side as I would have to open the bend. Trying to figure out the lesser of two evils.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 01-08-2012, 11:17 AM
123pugsy's Avatar
HOT ROD...... FROM A CHRYSLER?
 
Last wiki edit: Metal shaping
Last journal entry: FLOOR BEADS
Last photo:
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Markham,ON
Age: 52
Posts: 2,429
Wiki Edits: 29

Thanks: 502
Thanked 295 Times in 255 Posts
You can only work on the side that the mounting pad is not contacting properly.

I'm still not sure which side has the problem, but I assume the side where the bucket is almost touching bend #1 is the problem side.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	BAR BENDING.JPG
Views:	100
Size:	17.8 KB
ID:	61584  
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #20 (permalink)  
Old 01-08-2012, 03:54 PM
Registered User
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: British Columbia
Posts: 412
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 404
Thanked 14 Times in 14 Posts
That's what I've done. The side that is the problem is the passenger side and it was where the bucket was touching. Now that it isn't touching anymore because I bent it according to your drawing, I have to bend it now at the next bent part to get the pad into line. That's very hard to do without heating because there seems to be no way to do it properly on a press. Thanks for taking the time to address my problem.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #21 (permalink)  
Old 01-08-2012, 06:20 PM
123pugsy's Avatar
HOT ROD...... FROM A CHRYSLER?
 
Last wiki edit: Metal shaping
Last journal entry: FLOOR BEADS
Last photo:
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Markham,ON
Age: 52
Posts: 2,429
Wiki Edits: 29

Thanks: 502
Thanked 295 Times in 255 Posts
You're half way there.

There may be just enough room to make up a wood block for the bottom if you use a rod on the top with a rounded end to push down.

In the pic below, you would cut a 1" slot out of the block at the green dotted lines.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	004.JPG
Views:	115
Size:	474.6 KB
ID:	61599  
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #22 (permalink)  
Old 01-08-2012, 11:01 PM
Registered User
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: British Columbia
Posts: 412
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 404
Thanked 14 Times in 14 Posts
This may be the answer to the problem and so will give it a shot. Thanks for all the feedback.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #23 (permalink)  
Old 01-11-2012, 07:34 AM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Mount Joy
Posts: 2
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Bending a bar

Where did you buy it? I`ll know not to go there.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #24 (permalink)  
Old 01-11-2012, 08:18 AM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 3
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
heating stainless

Had same prob with my ss headlight bar, had to do a lot of surgery, cutting and welding to get it right. It will polish out perfect with no color difference. I use black emery compound on a sisal buff to remove surface imperfections, this is first stage. Second stage is ss compound on a spiral sewn buff. Third stage is white rouge on a loose buff.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #25 (permalink)  
Old 01-11-2012, 10:23 AM
Registered User
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Snohomish, Wa
Age: 41
Posts: 2
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
I ran into this problem a couple of months ago. The bend actually dented the headlight bucket, which I had to fix. I ended up cutting part way through the bends, straightened them out a bit and then TIG welded it back together. I think Vintique's jig must be messed up, because I haven't had a problem with the smoother ones that Bob Drake sells.

Dave
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #26 (permalink)  
Old 01-11-2012, 10:28 AM
Registered User
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: British Columbia
Posts: 412
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 404
Thanked 14 Times in 14 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alan levin
Where did you buy it? I`ll know not to go there.
If I knew that I would certainly tell the world. Lost my invoice for the bar and therefore cannot yell at anyone.

Hoffy, was your bar made in the USA or was it a chinese version USA?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #27 (permalink)  
Old 01-11-2012, 06:44 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: White Rock
Posts: 10
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Bending stainless steel with heat

Yes you can bend stainless with heat and it will polish back as good as new --- providing you are very slow and careful when you apply the heat. Take the time to let the heat transfer very slowly all the way through the bar until it is cherry red hot. Keep the torch a long way from the bar and do not melt the surface. Bend it slowly and keep it cherry red by applying heat mostly to the short side of the radius but still all around. If you apply most of the heat to the long side of the radius it will be softer than the inside of the radius and the metal will superficially pull apart on the surface creating minute splits that you will not be able to polish out. Let it cool naturally. It will turn a dirty black/brown and sometimes a golden rust color after heating but polishing brings back the beautiful shine that we all love in stainless steel. For polishing I use an aggressive polish to get the dirty color off the stainless and finish up with the green stainless polish. I do not know what this does in regards to the integrity of the material but for a head light bar, a custom stick shift, or special mirror brackets (that is what I bent) there is no problem. I would not do this on a suspension part. I know we heat and bend forged steel and it seems fine but stainless is a very different metal with different characteristics and it could fail.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #28 (permalink)  
Old 01-13-2012, 08:54 PM
Registered User
 
Last photo:
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Houston,Texas
Posts: 20
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
here is another method,the bend close to the pad,and also the pad it self,take a small grinder,cut a notch on the side you want to open up,bring the notch together,weld with 310-16 or 316-16(stick rod)or tig weld,do same with pad or you can tack both down side by side and use one as pattern and use the aforementioned procedure.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message

Recent General Rodding Tech posts with photos

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name (usually not your first and last name), your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.




Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Heating/Bending steering arms 19nova69 Suspension - Brakes - Steering 10 11-03-2010 12:52 PM
Polishing stainless steel? 49fordp/u General Rodding Tech 8 03-26-2008 09:04 AM
Polishing Stainless Trim 47chevy Body - Exterior 9 12-28-2007 08:56 PM
Polishing Stainless moldings 71 nova Body - Exterior 8 06-29-2007 05:47 AM
Welding Stainless Steel to Hot Rolled Steel? Rambo_The_Dog General Rodding Tech 11 05-07-2007 11:05 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:06 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2
Copyright Hotrodders.com 1999 - 2012. All Rights Reserved.