Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board - View Single Post - Help welding- begginer trying to weld 22gauge steel
View Single Post
  #22 (permalink)  
Old 01-04-2007, 10:52 PM
ChevyTruckGuy ChevyTruckGuy is offline
Race The Truck
 

Last journal entry: Son's Truck
Last photo:
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Arizona
Age: 58
Posts: 645
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 4
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by gow589
Mig with gas. I butt welded some fender flairs. They were originally overlapped so I had to cut them as I went. I am pretty good with TIG but a very quick tack weld with TIG warped it enough I could slide a screw driver between the metal on either side. Mig is the way to go where heat is a concern. Take your time. Make couple short tach welds, put it down, come back do it again. Never let it get hot. Take your time you don't need heat sink. It is only something you have to clean off the metal latter. Take your time grinding . You can warp it just as fast gringing. Grind a little, put it down, never bear into it.

No warpage, no need for hammer dolly work when done:









Etch primer no filler, just after it was ground down:



Gary
See this is a guy with a good approach to welding body panels take you time don't get in a rush. no filler thats real cool. Pictures to boot.
You get one heck of a at-a-boy for doing all that welding.

Craig
Reply With Quote