Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board

Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board (http://www.hotrodders.com/forum/)
-   Garage - Tools (http://www.hotrodders.com/forum/garage-tools/)
-   -   hole saws (http://www.hotrodders.com/forum/hole-saws-204333.html)

bill plise 08-25-2011 06:41 PM

hole saws
 
Wow, trying to cut some holes for my gagues so I went over and bought some new Lenox hole saws and they look like there getting eat up by the dash panel. Panel is probably 16 gague steel. What the heck is going on? Do I need to use some cutting oil with the saws? I would think these new saws would cut right thru this panel.. Im using a bench drill press. what are the best hole saws to buy for this steel panel. I have cut one hole and the saw is stoping and burning. Bill

matt167 08-25-2011 07:15 PM

I use the white lenox hole saws with the arbor's attached to cut just about any metal. Cutting oil could be an option, but are you sure there metal saws? Lenox makes/sells both

27Tall T 08-25-2011 07:24 PM

Make sure that the hole saws you have are used by electricians. I have a set that is over 20 years old and have drilled a lot of metal up to 1/4" mild steel and I have yet to sharpen them. The box that they come in should say that they are electrician's hole saws. Mine are Black & Decker. Also when drilling use a drill press that is set for a very, very slow speed. I had to add an extra set of pulleys to my drill press in order to get it to run slower. Apply (used) motor oil to the teeth when cutting. This has worked for me for a long time and I know it works.

bill plise 08-25-2011 09:03 PM

lenox saws
 
I purchased the white Lenox with Arbors at Lowes. They say wood and metal. My drill has but one speed so I will try using my hand 1/2 inch which is variable with oil.

302 Z28 08-25-2011 09:38 PM

I used a white Lennox hole saw to drill a 2-1/4" hole in a piece of 3/8" plate steel when I was fabricating a new brake master cylinder mounting for my 34. I did use a drill press set to the lowest speed and used cutting oil and even with all of that it took about 20 minutes to cut through.

Vince

timothale 08-25-2011 09:40 PM

Chip clearance hole
 
When drilling metal it's best to just start cutting to mark the hole location then get a small drill bit and drill a couple holes for the chips to exit, start a center punch just inside the ring then drill a hole thru then change to a bit to enlarge to the ring. If you don't clog the teeth with chips they cut faster cooler and last longer.

willowbilly3 08-26-2011 04:00 AM

I've drilled plent of holes in metal with those white Lennox saws. Maybe your drill is too fast, and probably so if it only has one speed. Be careful freehanding, it doesn't always do as clean of job.

trees 08-26-2011 06:11 AM

Proper speed is the key to nice hole and tool life. You have destroyed the tool by too much speed which generated too much heat which destroyed the temper and the teeth. Been there: done that. Same is true for any cutting tool such as end mills, saw blades and drill bits. Get an old Machinist Handbook and read up on cutting speeds for various tools (size matters) and materials. Save a lot of bucks.

Trees

OneMoreTime 08-26-2011 06:36 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by trees
Proper speed is the key to nice hole and tool life. You have destroyed the tool by too much speed which generated too much heat which destroyed the temper and the teeth. Been there: done that. Same is true for any cutting tool such as end mills, saw blades and drill bits. Get an old Machinist Handbook and read up on cutting speeds for various tools (size matters) and materials. Save a lot of bucks.

Trees

Yup and use plenty of cutting oil to keep the tool cool..

Sam

Stick895 08-26-2011 06:17 PM

Keep a cool tool and you'll be a hard man to beat! :cool:


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:04 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2
Copyright Hotrodders.com 1999 - 2012. All Rights Reserved.