Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board - View Single Post - How to cut down your own windshield - Yup, you read it right!!
View Single Post
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 02-19-2012, 05:30 PM
JMSTOY's Avatar
JMSTOY JMSTOY is offline
Registered User
 

Last journal entry: The death of Blue
Last photo:
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: TEXAS
Posts: 89
Wiki Edits: 17

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by rattlertrikes
I started in the auto glass business back in 1962 and we didn't have roto tools. We cut down all our curved windshields with a sandblaster. It is much easier than what is proposed here, and the finished edge is smoother, and the risk of breakage is much less.
Not that I doubt you, but I would think the heat from the friction of the high power sand would crack it? I have read about that method though, I read mixed results. I went this route because the startup cost of sandblasting equipment, taping off my own booth, etc was way more than the @$200 I spent with the rotozip and bit.
Reply With Quote