how to hook up my tachometer - Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board
Hotrodders.com -- Hot Rod Forum



Register FAQ Search Today's Posts Unanswered Posts Auto Escrow Insurance Auto Loans
Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board > Tech Help> Electrical
User Name
Password
lost password?   |   register now

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 05-03-2011, 09:10 AM
JLBpontiac350's Avatar
85' grand prix,th200M,chev305
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Windsor, VT
Age: 23
Posts: 54
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
how to hook up my tachometer

hello, im trying to hook up a tach (super tach 2 cheap from autozone) i figured out where to run the black(negitive) and white(lighting) but not sure where i should run the red(power) and green (negitive on the distrubutor) wires. im not sure where i should run the power wire. so please fill me in on that. and the green wire says it needs to go to the negitive side of the dtstributor. i havnt a clue what the negitive side of the distrubtor is. i looked at one video where the coil was no attached to the distrubtor. i belive mine is. i have the distributor with (what i belive is the coil?) in the middle on the top. its little box looking thing. please help me out guys i wanna hook it before i gotta go to work tonight. thanks!
JLB

    Advertisement
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 05-03-2011, 09:43 AM
richard stewart 3rd's Avatar
Registered User
 

Last journal entry: 351W rebuild
Last photo:
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: tremont, pa.
Age: 69
Posts: 2,217
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 13
Thanked 15 Times in 14 Posts
Hi
Run the Red wire to a switched hot in your fuse panel.

The Green wire goes to the disturber look on the cap it will read Tac over where the wires connect to the dist.
Rich
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 05-03-2011, 10:03 AM
JLBpontiac350's Avatar
85' grand prix,th200M,chev305
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Windsor, VT
Age: 23
Posts: 54
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
it dosnt say tach anywhere tha i can see. i know i have to splice into a wire.
all wires come from a small box on the driver side of the dis. that sasys dis. battery. theres on thick red wire thats leads off to somewhere else. and 3 small wires that go from that box to the bottom of the dis. thers 2 black wires and an orange wire.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 05-03-2011, 10:07 AM
matts37chev's Avatar
I don't understand?
 

Last journal entry: this is only a test
Last photo:
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Shelton,Wa.
Age: 45
Posts: 2,420
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 5 Times in 4 Posts
it sounds like you have an HEI dist
on the side where the wires plug into it there should be a spot marked tach
(I think)
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 05-03-2011, 10:10 AM
JLBpontiac350's Avatar
85' grand prix,th200M,chev305
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Windsor, VT
Age: 23
Posts: 54
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
ones marked batt. and the other says nothing but there are 2 holes on the bottom of the box where the bat. bats. hooked to one hole which is the fat red wire. and the other MUST be tach?
how do i hook my wire into this hole?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 05-03-2011, 10:13 AM
SSedan64's Avatar
Registered User
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Macon, GA.
Age: 50
Posts: 6,016
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 46 Times in 46 Posts
Should be an empty Spade terminal beside that +Red/Batt wire.
Example>> http://www.msdignition.com/assets/0/...dd418971fe.JPG
http://rmcavoy.freeshell.org/diagrams/HEI_wire.gif
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 05-03-2011, 10:18 AM
matts37chev's Avatar
I don't understand?
 

Last journal entry: this is only a test
Last photo:
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Shelton,Wa.
Age: 45
Posts: 2,420
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 5 Times in 4 Posts
inside the cap should be a male spade
like in this pic i googled , your tach wire will need a female end to go onto it.
but i dont know wich one it goes on, without seeing it
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 05-03-2011, 10:58 AM
JLBpontiac350's Avatar
85' grand prix,th200M,chev305
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Windsor, VT
Age: 23
Posts: 54
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
great success! i was being dumb (there was a side labeled tach ) and i hook it all up. had some trouble figureing out where to hook the light(white) and red(for what ever but needs to be hooked to an accessory) wires but i ended up spliceing them bolth onto my raido wire that runs to my fuse box. was the easiest to access and right out in the open. WORKS GREAT! thanks guys for all the help cant wait to drive to work. but im not sure if its accurate? it says im shifting into second (auto tranny) at 1500 rmps? maby its because i was driving very very slowly. but it read perfect at idle. so ill cobb on it alittle and see where its shiftin then. againe thanks for all the help. i know why i joined this forum. VERY quick responses and very accurate.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 05-03-2011, 10:59 AM
JLBpontiac350's Avatar
85' grand prix,th200M,chev305
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Windsor, VT
Age: 23
Posts: 54
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
another thing. i was reading up on hei dis. and it says that my timing is electronical controled (thats what hei's do) is this right?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 05-04-2011, 05:43 PM
SSedan64's Avatar
Registered User
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Macon, GA.
Age: 50
Posts: 6,016
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 46 Times in 46 Posts
The older HEI's use Mechanical & Vacuum timing advance & have 1-wire hookup.
The newer HEI's timing advance is controlled by the ECM or Computer with multi wire connector/hookup.
HEI=HighEnergyIngnition, uses an Electronic Module inplace of the old Breaker Points.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message

Recent Electrical posts with photos

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name (usually not your first and last name), your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.




Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tachometer diamond mike Engine 0 09-27-2009 07:30 PM
Sunpro tachometer, hook up questions eric32 Electrical 5 03-03-2009 07:03 PM
Tachometer viking Electrical 4 09-11-2007 08:10 PM
tachometer ccw9 Introduce Yourself 2 05-02-2007 10:05 AM
tachometer douhavit Electrical 3 06-09-2004 08:08 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:04 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2
Copyright Hotrodders.com 1999 - 2012. All Rights Reserved.