Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board - View Single Post - How To: Press Forming Exhaust Tubing
View Single Post
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 11-17-2008, 07:03 AM
cboy's Avatar
cboy cboy is offline
Member
 

Last journal entry: Finished
Last photo:
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Atwater, CA
Age: 69
Posts: 3,913
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Twisted Minis
It fits very snug on the back side of the flange, and left a weldable gap at the front.
As usual, another ingenious tip from TM.

I'm not sure what the home-made header experts would say but when I built my Patriots I did all my welding on the inside of the flange (head side)...and thus no welding gap was required at the front. One of my primary reasons for doing this was that any welds on the outside of the flange would be quite difficult to get at with a grinder to clean up and smooth out. This is not really a problem for TM since he is a much more competent welder and could proudly leave his welds untouched for the world to see. Mine...um, not so pretty.

So this is mostly just a suggestion/option for the other newbie welders who might want to try this out.
__________________
Always learning...and sharing what I've learned. The Scratch-Built Hot Rod.
Reply With Quote