Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board - View Single Post - How To: Press Forming Exhaust Tubing
View Single Post
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 11-17-2008, 09:22 AM
Twisted Minis's Avatar
Twisted Minis Twisted Minis is offline
A different breed
 

Last journal entry: New Truck
Last photo:
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Age: 25
Posts: 132
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by cboy
As usual, another ingenious tip from TM.

I'm not sure what the home-made header experts would say but when I built my Patriots I did all my welding on the inside of the flange (head side)...and thus no welding gap was required at the front. One of my primary reasons for doing this was that any welds on the outside of the flange would be quite difficult to get at with a grinder to clean up and smooth out. This is not really a problem for TM since he is a much more competent welder and could proudly leave his welds untouched for the world to see. Mine...um, not so pretty.

So this is mostly just a suggestion/option for the other newbie welders who might want to try this out.

I plan on welding it from the back side. Right now I just have some tacks on the front, but a tight fit means I can run a TIG bead around the flange.
Reply With Quote