How to repair welding burn through? - Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board
Hotrodders.com -- Hot Rod Forum



Register FAQ Search Today's Posts Unanswered Posts Auto Escrow Insurance Auto Loans
Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board > Tech Help> Body - Exterior
User Name
Password
lost password?   |   register now

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 11-18-2005, 12:50 PM
NoClone's Avatar
They call me the fireman....
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Big Red Country
Age: 43
Posts: 18
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
How to repair welding burn through?

I am currently in the process of replacing the floor pans in my 67 Camaro SS. I have cut the old ones out, and welded the new ones in with the sheet metal overlapping by about 1/2 to 3/4 of an inch. I started by using a borrowed wire feed welder. The welder had some problems and caused burn through as I could not seem to control the heat. I went out and purchase a wire feed MIG welder and finished the job with no more burn through although I now have holes that need to be repaired. Any ideas on how to best repair this? I have about 6 - 8 holes that range between 1/4 to 3/8 of an inch. I can’t really cut the whole thing out and replace it as it is located at the front of the floor pan where it connects to the firewall.

I am new to this whole thing, welding included. Any input would be appreciated.

Thanks,
NoClone

    Advertisement
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 11-18-2005, 12:57 PM
Henry Highrise's Avatar
Lost in the 60's
 
Last wiki edit: Removing stuck fasteners Last photo:
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Dixieland
Age: 69
Posts: 15,189
Wiki Edits: 4

Thanks: 0
Thanked 10 Times in 9 Posts
Just weld the holes up with your mig welder or wire welder. Start welding on the edge of the hole and just keep going in a circle untill the hole is closed up. , then grind down to suit.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 11-18-2005, 01:14 PM
NoClone's Avatar
They call me the fireman....
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Big Red Country
Age: 43
Posts: 18
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Closing up holes from burn through

I assume that I just need to dial my hear way way back to keep from burning the hole larger?

Thanks,
NoClone
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 11-18-2005, 01:57 PM
old40ford's Avatar
Registered User
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Salisbury, Md.
Age: 62
Posts: 41
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
you can turn the amps back and wire speed up a little and basically "noodle" weld the hole then reset the welder and melt the filler into the surrounding metal.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 11-18-2005, 02:14 PM
35WINDOW's Avatar
Member
 

Last journal entry: Dash Mock-up
Last photo:
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: utah
Age: 59
Posts: 1,395
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 7
Thanked 21 Times in 19 Posts
Another trick that I learned was to use a Tig rod and put it in the hole, then spot it in with the Mig. It will fill the hole quicker, and the Tig rod will help "cool" the weld making it not burn through so easily-

Craig
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 11-18-2005, 02:21 PM
46 chevy pickup's Avatar
46 chevy pickup
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Louisiana
Age: 69
Posts: 34
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
closeing up holes from burning through

NOCLONE you need a piece of copper [flatten copper tubing works great]
simply clamp copper behind hole ,and weld with mig on low. Copper will work as heat sink, and make weld flat on back.

GOOD LUCK.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 11-18-2005, 02:30 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Thornton, Pa
Posts: 20
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
If the holes are small enough, place a steel pop rivet in the hole, then weld it over. I have also used a small flat washer as a filler. Open the holes up just to the od of the small washer, insert washer to flush with surface, weld & finish.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message

Recent Body - Exterior posts with photos

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name (usually not your first and last name), your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.




Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"Basic of Basics" Welding - How do I repair body panels? Centerline Body - Exterior 33 03-31-2014 09:45 AM
Welding info Kevin45 Body - Exterior 10 08-26-2011 08:09 AM
welder reccomendations? rally4x4racer Garage - Tools 32 10-14-2008 09:00 PM
Welding Books Magnus_Jager General Rodding Tech 6 11-29-2005 03:57 PM
welding repair roof line camaroguy_1967 Body - Exterior 3 10-01-2003 07:34 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2
Copyright Hotrodders.com 1999 - 2012. All Rights Reserved.