Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board - View Single Post - How to sew an inset panel?
View Single Post
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 06-08-2013, 10:24 AM
DanTwoLakes's Avatar
DanTwoLakes DanTwoLakes is online now
Hotrodders.com Moderator
 
Last wiki edit: Contact adhesive
Last journal entry: 49 Packard
Last photo:
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Lake Tomahawk, Wisconsin
Age: 64
Posts: 5,952
Wiki Edits: 22

Thanks: 0
Thanked 154 Times in 141 Posts
No, I'm not saying to make it bigger. If you did that with a round top, it would really get screwed up. The seam allowance for both parts, the insert and the part it gets sewed to, should be the same. What I'm saying is that you can check it by just laying one pattern on top of the other and when you do that it should overlap by double your seam allowance. For 1/2" seam allowance that would be 1". There is a mathematical correlation between the two parts that has to be as accurate as possible for the finished piece to look right.


"Also, is the insert pattern's outer edge the same as the line on the other panel? It appears that way. And, I think that makes sense. Making a test piece now.. "

Yes, the line on the top piece was traced right off the round topped insert pattern.

When you make your patterns, start with the insert and then make the rest of the parts accordingly.
__________________
__________________________________

No one lives forever, the trick is creating something that will.
__________________________________

Last edited by DanTwoLakes; 06-08-2013 at 10:29 AM.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to DanTwoLakes For This Useful Post:
John long (06-08-2013)