i need somthing heat resistant to "bondo" over a weld on a pipe - Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board
Hotrodders.com -- Hot Rod Forum



Register FAQ Search Today's Posts Unanswered Posts Auto Escrow Insurance Auto Loans
Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board > Tech Help> Body - Exterior
User Name
Password
lost password?   |   register now

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 07-31-2005, 09:42 PM
lowROLLERchevy's Avatar
... & Insanity Ensues .....
 
Last wiki edit: The FREE T Bucket plans Last photo:
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Western NY
Age: 35
Posts: 937
Wiki Edits: 22

Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
i need somthing heat resistant to "bondo" over a weld on a pipe

my friend Tom is turbocharging his 2000 eclipse, and im the one thats making all the charge pipes and exhaust

well my welding skills are a little rusty, and the first pipe i made has some cruddy looking welds on it that i would like to grind and fill

the problem is, its the hotpipe off the compressor (intake) side of the turbo, so its gonna wind up pretty damn warm at times , plus that charge pipe and the exhaust get to cross paths somewhat, heatsoaking that pipe even more

any suggestions on what i can use to smooth the pipe ?

doesnt have to sand out show perfect, just as long as it looks acceptable and can accept a coat of paint

    Advertisement
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 07-31-2005, 10:46 PM
slammed88
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: roseville,ca
Age: 51
Posts: 29
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
powder coating would be a better alternative.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 08-01-2005, 12:33 AM
lowROLLERchevy's Avatar
... & Insanity Ensues .....
 
Last wiki edit: The FREE T Bucket plans Last photo:
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Western NY
Age: 35
Posts: 937
Wiki Edits: 22

Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
nah, the welds arent nice enough for that ... i dont have a bandsaw so my cuts arent as neat as they should be, and in a few spots i had to go back and patch a pinhole or two ... which doesnt leave a very smooth weld unless your realy good with a welder

im good enough to work in a body shop ... not good enough to be a structural welder , lol
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 08-01-2005, 04:36 AM
jcclark's Avatar
The Penny Pincher
 

Last journal entry: Hanging Bumpers
Last photo:
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Louisville, Ky. U.S.A.
Age: 61
Posts: 1,876
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 4
Thanked 19 Times in 16 Posts
What about some of that muffler patch stuff that
comes in a tube? I don't know , just something to consider.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 08-01-2005, 05:26 AM
Jake_Dragon's Avatar
Member
 

Last journal entry: New Carb
Last photo:
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida
Age: 49
Posts: 772
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 2
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
4 1/2 inch grinder and some 80 grit sand paper.
You can clean them up pretty good with a grinder then smooth them down with the 80 grit.
Don't get to aggressive or you will just crack the pipe the first time it cools off.
I would leave the welds for strength but if you know you have good penetration then you could buff them off of the pipe and it would look like one piece.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 08-01-2005, 02:08 PM
rrmccabe's Avatar
GM Muscle
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Des Moines, IA
Age: 52
Posts: 518
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Is this something that gets painted?

How close to the exhaust is it? JB weld is good to 500 degrees if you are looking for something like that it will work. 500 degrees is not enough for an exhaust manifold..

So it its something that you are going to paint, you can JB weld it. It files and sands like hard bondo.

<edit> Just saw this. http://www.por15.com/product.asp?productid=7

Last edited by rrmccabe; 08-01-2005 at 02:56 PM.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 08-01-2005, 07:52 PM
lowROLLERchevy's Avatar
... & Insanity Ensues .....
 
Last wiki edit: The FREE T Bucket plans Last photo:
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Western NY
Age: 35
Posts: 937
Wiki Edits: 22

Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
the pipe passes about an inch and a 1/2 away from the exhaust, and the welds are like 5 inches down the pipe

i know that i have good penetration on my welds, as i tend to weld with a bit high of a heat setting ....

after thinking about it, i think that bondo should work fine, becase baking pain booths get up around 200, and it doesnt wreck bondo, and i wouldnt expect this pipe to get any hotter then that

i have the welds ground down a good ways, but the u bends i used came from a diff company then the straight pipes, just enough to make it almost impossible to get a smooth look if i was to grind it down flush

oh well ... i have 2 more piping kits to make , this one was my practice, ill be much happier w/ kit 2 & 3im sure

thanks guys
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 08-01-2005, 08:18 PM
antiquecar's Avatar
old car nut
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: northern ky
Age: 69
Posts: 108
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Go with the JB Weld not bondo. I use JB on radiators when I need filler. Works great.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 08-02-2005, 05:11 AM
mrcleanr6's Avatar
Member
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: new jersey
Age: 40
Posts: 716
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
dont use the bondo. i bet that pipe will get higher than 200. most engine thermostats are set at 195 plus its somewhat close to the header pipe which i'm sure is around 1000 or higher. jb would be a better choice but after you grind down the welds of you have pinholes your better off hitting them again with the welder to fill in the holes then grind down again. you might be better off asking someone that does powdercoating what they use since most of those parts are baked at around 450.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message

Recent Body - Exterior posts with photos

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name (usually not your first and last name), your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.




Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"Basic of Basics" Welding - How do I repair body panels? Centerline Body - Exterior 33 03-31-2014 09:45 AM
Exhaust Diameter Formula ChevelleSS_LS6 Engine 11 04-27-2012 09:21 PM
Welding info Kevin45 Body - Exterior 10 08-26-2011 08:09 AM
Welding Books Magnus_Jager General Rodding Tech 6 11-29-2005 03:57 PM
Airlines Kevin45 Garage - Tools 22 03-04-2004 04:35 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2
Copyright Hotrodders.com 1999 - 2012. All Rights Reserved.