Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board

Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board (http://www.hotrodders.com/forum/)
-   Engine (http://www.hotrodders.com/forum/engine/)
-   -   intake bolts not lining up (http://www.hotrodders.com/forum/intake-bolts-not-lining-up-213435.html)

sam_bo3 01-27-2012 10:05 PM

intake bolts not lining up
 
I finally got my RHS aluminum heads that were ported and milled on my 355. I'm not sure how much was taken off. They went from 64cc chambers to 61. I also had a weiland stealth(their version of performer RPM) non-vortecintake port matched. I ordered from negs w/ install kit (bolts and gaskets). The gaskets are cheap paper jegs brand. The right side lined up perfect. The left is 1/16 or 1/8 of an in off letting the bolts line up. Should willow the holes out? Could it be the gaskets? Do should they have trimmed the intake to fit the milled heads?

DoubleVision 01-27-2012 11:05 PM

Usually depending on how much was milled when it gets so far it knocks the alignment off so the intake has to be cut to the same angle as the heads are.

sam_bo3 01-27-2012 11:42 PM

I wouldn't thing that 3 cc's off the chambers would be very much. I may call Speier Racing up and see what they thinks. I would think that since they did both of them at the same time that if they thought it would be an issue they would address it.

SSedan64 01-28-2012 01:21 AM

Normally .006" cut per cc. so .018" cut = 3cc. Flat Milling.
.0075" per cc. when Angle Milling.
I would think they would've machined both for proper alignment.


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:52 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2
Copyright Hotrodders.com 1999 - 2012. All Rights Reserved.