Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board - View Single Post - Making dies and rollers to bend square tubing
View Single Post
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 04-20-2007, 07:51 PM
cboy's Avatar
cboy cboy is offline
Member
 

Last journal entry: Finished
Last photo:
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Atwater, CA
Age: 69
Posts: 3,918
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Making dies and rollers to bend square tubing

I just made this center die and rollers so that I can bend square 1" tubing with my Harbor Freight pipe bender. The die and rollers are not for making sharp or tight bends but rather to keep the tubing straight and true in the bender when I use it to put large diameter bends or long gentle curves into the tubing when I do body construction. However, I think with a couple of tweaks (like a larger diameter piece of tubing on the center die) this design could be adapted to making tighter bends. I'm going to see how this setup works and then try building some additional dies to see just how tight a bend I can create before kinking. There are more pictures and description of the fabrication in my Cboy-Two Journal http://www.hotrodders.com/forum/jour...quare%20tubing

Typical HF Bender



Original Die and Rollers - made only for round stock - won't keep square stock straight in the bender



My Fabricated Center Die for 1X stock



My Fabricated Top Rollers for 1x stock



New Die and Rollers in the Bender

__________________
Always learning...and sharing what I've learned. The Scratch-Built Hot Rod.
Reply With Quote