Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board - View Single Post - Making dies and rollers to bend square tubing
View Single Post
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 04-21-2007, 07:53 AM
cboy's Avatar
cboy cboy is offline
Member
 

Last journal entry: Finished
Last photo:
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Atwater, CA
Age: 69
Posts: 3,918
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 7 Times in 4 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ed ke6bnl
can you show us some bends, the ones I have seen have a rod welded to the inside and crush the inside part of the bend.
Will do Ed, I have to be doing a lot of bending over the next few days/weeks for the body I have under construction so I'll take a slew of pictures.

Also, you are quite right about welding a rod into the center die to indent the inside face of the curve. I didn't do that for this particular die because my purpose in fabricating the die was to do long sweeping bends as shown in the pics below rather than tight curves or 90 degree corners etc. For these long gentle curves I actually felt the crush rod might be more detrimental than helpful.

I WILL have a need for these tighter bends not too far down the road on this build so I'll be fabbing another die or two which will incorporate the steel rod concept you suggested.



__________________
Always learning...and sharing what I've learned. The Scratch-Built Hot Rod.
Reply With Quote