Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board - View Single Post - Melting the edges of clear??
View Single Post
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 02-06-2011, 06:09 AM
deadbodyman's Avatar
deadbodyman deadbodyman is offline
Registered User
 
Last wiki edit: Stripping paint Last photo:
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: augusta,ga.
Age: 54
Posts: 6,379
Wiki Edits: 11

Thanks: 28
Thanked 519 Times in 439 Posts
How I burn clear

Red & blk are the tough ones to burn OJ ,You should try it but dont expect it to work This even gives the pros fits....You'll have to spray a little base where you burned through first I would use an adheasion promoter on sail panel where you intend to melt the clear ,two coats of clear on the 1/4 stopping at the bottom of the sail panel with the first coat ,stopping at the middle on the second ...Then spray the edge with a reduced clear ,mabee 25% clear 75% reducer ...it should work since its freash but hope for the best and expect the worse ...Oh everything thats getting sprayed must be sanded for buffing and just hand rub melted the edge.
Reply With Quote