Metal working question - Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board
Hotrodders.com -- Hot Rod Forum



Register FAQ Search Today's Posts Unanswered Posts Auto Escrow Insurance Auto Loans
Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board > Tech Help> General Rodding Tech
User Name
Password
lost password?   |   register now

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 10-01-2004, 08:50 AM
Jag Daddy's Avatar
British Style with USA Muscle
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Valencia, California
Age: 57
Posts: 1,070
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Metal working question

I need to bevel a square piece of .500 inch thick aluminum at 45 degree angle on all 4 sides about the thickness of the block. I also need to remove .130 from each side of the bottom so the block will fit inside a square piece of tubing. Since I don't have a mill (yet) so what would be the next best way to do this so that the sides all come out perfect? When it's doen it going to be polished so I can't be sloppy here.

Basically I need to make an end cap for the square tubing.

Thanks
Mark
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 10-01-2004, 06:33 PM
STUPID is as STUPID does...
 
Last wiki edit: Crankshaft Coalition Wiki Last photo:
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Stupidville, USA
Posts: 1,612
Wiki Edits: 1

Thanks: 2
Thanked 72 Times in 67 Posts

I used a router with a 1/4" carbide endmill and a speed controller when I cut out the step plates for my truck.. Made some masonite templates and used dbl sided tape to hold the pattern on the plate. Worked well enough I wouldn't hesitate to do it again...

Mark
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 10-01-2004, 07:50 PM
Jag Daddy's Avatar
British Style with USA Muscle
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Valencia, California
Age: 57
Posts: 1,070
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Great idea! did you have to cool it down with cutting oil? do you know what speed you were cutting at?

Regards
Mark
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 10-02-2004, 01:35 PM
STUPID is as STUPID does...
 
Last wiki edit: Crankshaft Coalition Wiki Last photo:
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Stupidville, USA
Posts: 1,612
Wiki Edits: 1

Thanks: 2
Thanked 72 Times in 67 Posts
No cutting fluid... That just gums up the works. I ran the router at about 60%. This was after doing a few test cuts to determine the best speed to keep the aluminum from galling and sticking to the cutter.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 10-02-2004, 05:22 PM
Dizturbed One's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Sacramento, California
Age: 31
Posts: 198
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
would that work decently for cutting the bodyrot out of the door rails on my plymouth?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 10-02-2004, 09:49 PM
STUPID is as STUPID does...
 
Last wiki edit: Crankshaft Coalition Wiki Last photo:
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Stupidville, USA
Posts: 1,612
Wiki Edits: 1

Thanks: 2
Thanked 72 Times in 67 Posts
I wouldn't try it... To big and bulky, no control and you won't really be able to see what you're doing... A die grinder with a cut off wheel is probably your best tool for that kind of work... next to a plasma cutter.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 10-03-2004, 10:27 AM
Ernst's Avatar
New Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Ontario, Canada.
Age: 57
Posts: 17
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Try emachine.com they can machine any part you want, just email them a drawing, and they quote, make it and ship it, really cool.

Ernst
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 10-03-2004, 04:40 PM
Tazz
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: amherst,ohio
Age: 65
Posts: 2,049
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Thats COOL!!!

I wonder how much work those guys get off the net??


Tazz


Rat Rods Rule!
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 10-04-2004, 12:55 AM
Member
 
Last photo:
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Shreveport LA
Age: 64
Posts: 5,103
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
www.emachineshop.com
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 10-04-2004, 07:09 AM
Ernst's Avatar
New Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Ontario, Canada.
Age: 57
Posts: 17
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Your right, emachineSHOP.com

sorry Ernst.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 10-05-2004, 07:25 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Weatherford Tx
Age: 73
Posts: 168
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
I also used a router on aluminum and it works great, when cutting aluminum the faster the bit rpm the smother it cuts.
Loy
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 10-06-2004, 08:39 AM
Jag Daddy's Avatar
British Style with USA Muscle
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Valencia, California
Age: 57
Posts: 1,070
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Ok here is another question, I have some square 3 inch tubing that I need to cut and face. Is there anyway I can use a lathe with a 3 jaw chuck? I have a very nice lathe at work that is just sitting there because no one needs it any more.

Also whats is the best way of cutting tubing to get a decent straight cut. I don't have a metal chop saw (yet)

Regards
Mark
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 10-06-2004, 09:41 AM
STUPID is as STUPID does...
 
Last wiki edit: Crankshaft Coalition Wiki Last photo:
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Stupidville, USA
Posts: 1,612
Wiki Edits: 1

Thanks: 2
Thanked 72 Times in 67 Posts
Question #1:
A 3 jaw isn't going to work with a four sided piece of material... BUT... you could turn a mandrel to fit (tightly) inside of the square tubing. Make it a press fit and you should be able to face the tube with no slippage.
Question #2:
Anyway you cut it, whether it's a bandsaw or chopsaw, needs to be verified that it's straight and square. Either way will work. The chopsaw is much faster and you can get one at Harbour Freight for less then 100 bucks. I got mine on sale for $50 last spring... Check out the first few frames in my journal for pics.
Mark
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 10-06-2004, 09:54 PM
pzatchok's Avatar
OddJob
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Ohio
Age: 48
Posts: 195
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Most aluminum can be cut with a standard carbide saw blade. We've been cutting what we need on table saws and band saws.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 10-07-2004, 11:49 AM
Jag Daddy's Avatar
British Style with USA Muscle
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Valencia, California
Age: 57
Posts: 1,070
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Thanks guys.....off to work now

L8R
Mark
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message

Recent General Rodding Tech posts with photos

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name (usually not your first and last name), your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.




Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2
Copyright Hotrodders.com 1999 - 2012. All Rights Reserved.