MIG or Bronze..??? - Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board
Hotrodders.com -- Hot Rod Forum



Register FAQ Search Today's Posts Unanswered Posts Auto Escrow Insurance Auto Loans
Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board > Tech Help> Body - Exterior
User Name
Password
lost password?   |   register now

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 03-04-2010, 09:37 PM
Augusto's Avatar
From the middle of the world
 
Last wiki edit: How to rebuild an engine Last photo:
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Ecuador, South America
Age: 51
Posts: 1,312
Wiki Edits: 6

Thanks: 4
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
MIG or Bronze..???

I'm fixing some... actually a lot of body cancer on a Datsun 1.200 pickup truck ( I don't think you have them in USA.?) there's rust everywhere, I think I may need a tetanus shot..lol.

anyway the question is, I will replace all the body pannels and I'm wondering if brazing them would be a better idea than MIG welding, I ask this because this panels are soo thin that it's a real ***** to weld, even on the lowest setting of my Miller.

All body shops here don't use either method, they use regular gas welding, oxi-acetilene torch and steel filler rod.

What would you guy reccomend?

thanks.
Augusto.

    Advertisement
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 03-04-2010, 11:15 PM
kringold's Avatar
ATA Welding Technology
 
Last wiki edit: How to rebuild an engine Last photo:
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Bremerton, Wa.
Age: 56
Posts: 301
Wiki Edits: 1

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
If you can, I'd use the Oxy-acetylene, otherwise you will have to use the MIG. If you use the mig for holes, what I do is start on the outside of the hole on good material. Run a short/fast bead around the hole to build up material, and let it cool. Then say another bead half way around on the inside of the last bead, let it cool, and so on. Take your time and keep it as cool as you can. As far as welding panels/sheet together I would chose the MIG and go slow and use stitch welds, always keeping it as cool as possible. You can use a cold wet rag on it or air from your compressor to help keep it cool.

Last edited by kringold; 03-04-2010 at 11:28 PM.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 03-04-2010, 11:39 PM
Registered User
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Seattle
Posts: 312
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 14 Times in 11 Posts
Augusto,

you should be able to get 2" / 50mm long copper tubing pieces at a plumbing supply store. Split them down the length and hammer out flat. Clamp the pieces behind your weld as an extra heat sink, this will usually stop burn through.

For holes, you can take regular 1/16" / 1.5mm welding rod and coil the end to the size of the hole (like a coil of rope on a boat), tack it in place and let cool, then weld it up.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 03-05-2010, 08:18 AM
Registered User
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: POrt Gibson, NY
Posts: 219
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
I would try using the newer panel bonding adhesives. No warpage, no fires, no blowing quarter sized holes in your sheetmetal. Easy peasy lemon squeezy.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 03-05-2010, 12:49 PM
Augusto's Avatar
From the middle of the world
 
Last wiki edit: How to rebuild an engine Last photo:
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Ecuador, South America
Age: 51
Posts: 1,312
Wiki Edits: 6

Thanks: 4
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by oldBodyman
Augusto,

you should be able to get 2" / 50mm long copper tubing pieces at a plumbing supply store. Split them down the length and hammer out flat. Clamp the pieces behind your weld as an extra heat sink, this will usually stop burn through.

For holes, you can take regular 1/16" / 1.5mm welding rod and coil the end to the size of the hole (like a coil of rope on a boat), tack it in place and let cool, then weld it up.
I have 2mm (.078in) thick copper sheet, that will be better, thanks for the idea

for holes I use a 6011 electrode with the coating stripped off as filler rod, but your idea is pretty good as well.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message

Recent Body - Exterior posts with photos

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name (usually not your first and last name), your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.




Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Hobart MIG welder Chris Kemp Garage - Tools 1 04-08-2009 12:36 AM
How big a bottle for MIG? rwruther Garage - Tools 11 08-14-2008 02:40 AM
~ MIG WELDING - The DIY Guide. Sanctifier Garage - Tools 4 04-23-2008 03:34 AM
Just got a Lincoln 100T MIG '32ROD Garage - Tools 6 09-04-2006 04:47 PM
mig welding richardson110 Body - Exterior 5 10-03-2004 08:17 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:09 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2
Copyright Hotrodders.com 1999 - 2012. All Rights Reserved.