MIG thick to thin? - Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board
Hotrodders.com -- Hot Rod Forum



Register FAQ Search Today's Posts Unanswered Posts Auto Escrow Insurance Auto Loans
Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board > Tech Help> General Rodding Tech
User Name
Password
lost password?   |   register now

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 01-19-2005, 10:33 AM
daimon1054's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 496
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
MIG thick to thin?

I just filled a hole in a fender on a trailer for my brother. The problem I had was the fender was thicker than the metal I had so a small tack would not penetrate the fender any longer it would burn through the patch (again it's MIG). What I ended up doing was starting on the fender then running into the patch but it took a long time and I had a lot of bead to clean up and of course some warpage. On a trailer fender it was not that big a deal but I would like to figure out if there is a way to do it. Mostly just curious never know when the info will be handy.

    Advertisement
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 01-19-2005, 10:50 AM
willys36@aol.com's Avatar
Hotrodders.com Moderator
 
Last wiki edit: How to rebuild a Rochester Quadrajet 4MV carbureto...
Last journal entry: How to change auto shift timing on 200R4
Last photo:
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Bakersfield
Posts: 8,388
Wiki Edits: 21

Thanks: 1
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Welding different thicknesses of metal is tough, no doubt about it. You can get to the point where you learn to 'aim' the arc toward the heavier metal and run a reasonable bead w/ OK penetration but it takes practice. But what in welding doesn't?!
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 01-19-2005, 11:15 AM
memphisrain's Avatar
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Calumet, MI. In the Keweenaw!
Age: 32
Posts: 19
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Willy's got it right.


You generally want to keep the heat more on the thicker metal's side, then kind of bring it over to the thinner stuff.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 01-19-2005, 12:55 PM
daimon1054's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 496
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Thanks I was trying to tip it to hold the heat on the thick side but was not getting it. I guess more practice is in order. I am not used to thin sheet.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message

Recent General Rodding Tech posts with photos

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name (usually not your first and last name), your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.




Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:48 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2
Copyright Hotrodders.com 1999 - 2012. All Rights Reserved.