Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board - View Single Post - mig welding aluminum
View Single Post
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 03-27-2009, 09:59 AM
NEW INTERIORS's Avatar
NEW INTERIORS NEW INTERIORS is offline
Believe in yourself !!!!!!
 

Last journal entry: 41 WILLYS FRAME
Last photo:
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: In My Shop..
Age: 49
Posts: 10,021
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 1,166
Thanked 508 Times in 378 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by timothale
My old neighbor in Calif used to build circle track cars and I always had him do my critical welds. He said some of the made in China sandpaper will contaminiate the metal because of the adhesive they use. He always cleaned the parts with acetone as the last step.

Never had a problem using the pad's,And never had to use Acetone,And never had to pre heat any of the Alum I did, I did ''ALL'' the Alum work,For one of the biggest (if not the biggest,,I think he is)offshore boat company in the world for about 10 years before I became disabled. He also own's a bunch of shipyard's that only build's his boat's. 300 foot supply boat's and Ice breaker's..

Last edited by NEW INTERIORS; 03-27-2009 at 10:05 AM.
Reply With Quote