Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board

Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board (http://www.hotrodders.com/forum/)
-   Suspension - Brakes - Steering (http://www.hotrodders.com/forum/suspension-brakes-steering/)
-   -   Model A replacing the FRONT leaf with coilovers! (http://www.hotrodders.com/forum/model-replacing-front-leaf-coilovers-225542.html)

Fe Block 10-29-2012 07:57 PM

Model A replacing the FRONT leaf with coilovers!
 
1 Attachment(s)
I would like to upgrade the handling on my Model A aftermarket tube axle. I plan to remove the front leaf, and install adjustable coil-over shocks. My current plan is to reverse the perch bolt and use a 5/8" x 6" bolt through the inverted perch to support the shock bottom. Any thoughts on the strength of this perch tube? The front end weights 1150lbs. (See the picture mock-up) Better ideas welcome!

lakeroadster 10-29-2012 08:16 PM

I wouldn't trust the perch to support the entire weight, be more inclined to weld a dedicated mount to the tube axle.

Have you thought about using a different leaf type? I have a mono leaf on my '27 RPU, and a front sway bar. It rides and handles great.

http://i645.photobucket.com/albums/u...U/DSCF1411.jpg

http://i645.photobucket.com/albums/u...U/DSCF1410.jpg

http://i645.photobucket.com/albums/u...U/DSCF1409.jpg

S10xGN 10-30-2012 10:42 AM

Ditto! Two bolts in single-shear holding the entire weight or the car's front end will not work for long...

Russ

Fe Block 10-30-2012 11:51 AM

I'll give that mono spring some thought. As for the perch bolt, I will go back the drawing board. Although a.5/8 bolt will hold.on sh!;ear strength the barrel end. being only 1/8 thick. may crack. Maybe an under lying bracket that uses the perch bolt hole and an additional u-bolt around the axel. Welding to the axel sounds dangerous. I am not sure it is as tough as a rear axel housing as it is designed to bend for camber adjustments. I will post my next idea....Thank you!

hpete 11-04-2012 02:39 PM

With the coilovers you'll need to use a panhard bar to locate the axle side to side.

Fe Block 11-05-2012 10:06 AM

Yes, the pan hard bar is must. I was looking at the one that bolts to the bat wing and welds to the frame on the opposing side. It is available online and at Speedway. Reasonably priced too.

lakeroadster 11-05-2012 09:00 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Fe Block (Post 1607328)
Yes, the pan hard bar is must. I was looking at the one that bolts to the bat wing and welds to the frame on the opposing side. It is available online and at Speedway. Reasonably priced too.

The photos above that I posted of my '27 has that style of panhard bar.

A small panhard bar is fine for a buggy sprung car, the leaf spring itself limits most of the side to side movement, the panhard bar just minimizes shackle swing.

But for your coil over set-up you will want something a bit beefier, and with no leaf spring in the front crossmember there should be plenty of room for a bigger one.

Just my thoughts.... fwiw

Fe Block 11-06-2012 07:59 PM

1 Attachment(s)
This pics shows my idea of using 1/4" angle iron incorporating the perch bolt but adding two grade 5 u-bolts. The 7/8 x 5/8 bushing will be welded to the angle iron and hold a 5/8 bolt. Once the bushing is welded, it will be cut to length. The 1 1/2" length shown is a bit too long. I anticipate 3/4" length after welded. I will need to weld v-blocks on the bracket which will cradle the bottom of the axle. I will also remove unwanted steel to make it look cleaner. It may be a bit bulky,but welding a bracket to the small 2" axle doesn't seems a good idea. An I-beam axle may work better for welding.


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:08 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2
Copyright Hotrodders.com 1999 - 2012. All Rights Reserved.