More on metal forming - Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board
Hotrodders.com -- Hot Rod Forum



Register FAQ Search Today's Posts Unanswered Posts Auto Escrow Insurance Auto Loans
Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board > Tech Help> Body - Exterior
User Name
Password
lost password?   |   register now

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 03-14-2003, 10:00 PM
Member
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Australia
Posts: 62
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Post More on metal forming

Appologies if this has been covered, but i can't find anything on it.

Here goes,

I would like to know how to form a right angle lip on a curved section of steel. Similar to what you would find on the inside of the wheel arch.

I know this can be performed with a shrinker but as i don't have access to one i am after another method.

Thanks in advance
Richard
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 03-14-2003, 10:28 PM
Halloweenking's Avatar
Fantastically cannibalistic!
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Spooksville
Posts: 1,353
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Post

Where will this right angle be used? as a wheel well peice patch peice?

HK
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 03-14-2003, 10:53 PM
Member
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Australia
Posts: 62
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Post

As a patch pannel for the lower rear quater pannel, the bottom of the wheel arch. It is visable at all times so i would prefer it to match the original lip

[ March 15, 2003: Message edited by: 62slantsix ]</p>
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 03-15-2003, 03:57 AM
390xw's Avatar
Member
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Redcliffe/ Australia
Posts: 46
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Post

hey man i do a lot of panel work like that what i normally do is go to a sheetmetal normally a guttering mob they r a lot cheaper and do the right angle first then get it arched they should be able to doit even a normal sheet metal worker should be able to good luck
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 03-15-2003, 07:18 PM
Halloweenking's Avatar
Fantastically cannibalistic!
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Spooksville
Posts: 1,353
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Post

The easiest way for you to do this is to make a wodden buck out od hard wood like maple or oak. make it as close to possible to the peice you want to form and hammer form the peice. The harder the hammer you will stretch the metal, the softer the hammer you will not. A shrinking hammer can be used if need be, but I don't think it will be. Slowly curve the sheetmetal around the wood, not fast, itts not instand gratification. Make the curve of the wheel well first then curve the 90 degree side angle. Use a hard ball peen hammer to stretch the metal to form to the curve on the outside. Using a brown paper bag and a pair of scissors over the hammer form will tell you how much the outside metal will have to be stretched and where.

HK
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 03-15-2003, 10:20 PM
Member
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Australia
Posts: 62
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Post

Thanks guys. I'll give the wooden buck idea a go and let you know the results in a week or so.

Thanks again
Richard
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 03-17-2003, 05:02 AM
Dragon J's Avatar
Member
 

Last journal entry: Harley/Fire
Last photo:
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Just North of I-80 in Middle America
Posts: 533
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Post

If you like to weld a lot, you can also cut a strip of metal and cut slits in it halfway, bend your 90 and then your curve- slits allowing it to bend into dogleg. Then weld all those slits. Saves on getting a body shop or tools, but it is a lot of welding and grinding. I personally would use a shrinker/stretcher or use the hammerform as HK suggested. (just giving you another method to ponder)
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message

Recent Body - Exterior posts with photos

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name (usually not your first and last name), your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.




Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:04 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2
Copyright Hotrodders.com 1999 - 2012. All Rights Reserved.