Narrowing a 9" ford rear end - Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board
Hotrodders.com -- Hot Rod Forum



Register FAQ Search Today's Posts Unanswered Posts Auto Escrow Insurance Auto Loans
Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board > Tech Help> Suspension - Brakes - Steering
User Name
Password
lost password?   |   register now

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 10-20-2006, 01:49 AM
powerrodsmike's Avatar
Hotrodders.com Moderator
 
Last wiki edit: Make a fiberglass fan shroud
Last journal entry: Next.. ..Bagging the king B (barge)
Last photo:
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: gilroy, california
Age: 53
Posts: 4,108
Wiki Edits: 161

Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Narrowing a 9" ford rear end

I am narrowing a 9" ford housing in my shop to go under the Imperial. I borrowed a narrowing jig. I have never done this particular activity before but I won't let that stop me .The jig came with no instructions.

My question is, what is the tolerance for misalignment of the bearing bore in the housing end, both radial and axial. I looked all over the 'net and found nothing other than a few people saying that if you could get the axles in and the wheels rolled, then it was OK. I know it should be a little closer than that.. (I also know the tolerance isn't 0.00",so it must be something)

Also, I am working with a rear end housing with the old style big,(3.150" OD), bearings and the heavy axle tubes. (1/4" wall)
The size of the housing end requires the end of the axle tube to be counterbored to allow the housing end to be inserted. I guess this isn't a problem with the thinner wall thickness tubes.

Has anyone here had any experience with doing this. The od of the housing end is 2.665 and the ID of the tube is 2.55 or so. It is a seamed tube so it is out of round as well as not concentric with the alignment jig bar. I have a feeling that I am going to be hogging it out to fit with a die grinder to fit but I thought I'd ask here and see if anyone had another suggestion.

The one rear end shop around here that does that service told me they cut the insert end off, and just buttweld the end back on when they narrow them. I guess he doesn't realize that is where the seal is supposed to seat. I'm glad I am not taking it there.

Thanks for reading this, Mikey

    Advertisement
__________________
my signature lines...not really directed at anyone in particular..

BE different....ACT normal.

No one is completely useless..They can always be used as a bad example
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 10-20-2006, 12:28 PM
johnsongrass1's Avatar
Race it, Don't rice it!
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Columbia, Mo
Age: 38
Posts: 4,232
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 30 Times in 28 Posts
When i've done it, I shot for .015 max and found that even stock was off that far. I just cut the tube, hacked off what I didn't want, and welded it back together. I did machine the inside/outside and so there was a slip fit. Those bearing are pretty conforming.

Can you cut he tueb from the bell and shrten it there. I've changed axle tubes that were bent in craashes that way. Beware of the plug weld if any.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 10-20-2006, 01:06 PM
powerrodsmike's Avatar
Hotrodders.com Moderator
 
Last wiki edit: Make a fiberglass fan shroud
Last journal entry: Next.. ..Bagging the king B (barge)
Last photo:
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: gilroy, california
Age: 53
Posts: 4,108
Wiki Edits: 161

Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Thanks, johnsongrass. I already welded the four bar brackets on the tubes so cutting it at the center section would be the hard way at this point.
I called moser and found that the new ends they sell are longer (so they accomodate the seals without going into the axletube), and are designed to be buttwelded to the tubes. I guess if everyone else is doing it I can too. I'll just cut the insert end off and run a bearing with an OD seal.

The tech guy had no tolerance dimension for misalignment. I will shoot for the .015" you suggest. It sounds right to me

later, mikey
__________________
my signature lines...not really directed at anyone in particular..

BE different....ACT normal.

No one is completely useless..They can always be used as a bad example
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 10-20-2006, 03:04 PM
Member
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: West Michigan
Posts: 307
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
The housing will warp a little from welding on the brackets so I always weld on all brackets before welding on housing ends. Set up the fixture and tack the ends in a few places then go back and weld them on. If you can spin the alignment bar with your hand you will be ok.
Bob
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 05-04-2007, 07:36 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Dixon, Illinois
Posts: 31
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Keyword - "bind"

The keyword is BIND. If, when you get all tacked together ther's ANY bind in the bearings, you need to go back to ground zero! If it feels like there's a 'snag' in the movement think about hiow you're tack welding it and do it again, untill there's no bind in the axle or carrier bearings.







Quote:
Originally Posted by powerrodsmike
I am narrowing a 9" ford housing in my shop to go under the Imperial. I borrowed a narrowing jig. I have never done this particular activity before but I won't let that stop me .The jig came with no instructions.

My question is, what is the tolerance for misalignment of the bearing bore in the housing end, both radial and axial. I looked all over the 'net and found nothing other than a few people saying that if you could get the axles in and the wheels rolled, then it was OK. I know it should be a little closer than that.. (I also know the tolerance isn't 0.00",so it must be something)

Also, I am working with a rear end housing with the old style big,(3.150" OD), bearings and the heavy axle tubes. (1/4" wall)
The size of the housing end requires the end of the axle tube to be counterbored to allow the housing end to be inserted. I guess this isn't a problem with the thinner wall thickness tubes.

Has anyone here had any experience with doing this. The od of the housing end is 2.665 and the ID of the tube is 2.55 or so. It is a seamed tube so it is out of round as well as not concentric with the alignment jig bar. I have a feeling that I am going to be hogging it out to fit with a die grinder to fit but I thought I'd ask here and see if anyone had another suggestion.

The one rear end shop around here that does that service told me they cut the insert end off, and just buttweld the end back on when they narrow them. I guess he doesn't realize that is where the seal is supposed to seat. I'm glad I am not taking it there.

Thanks for reading this, Mikey
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 05-05-2007, 07:57 AM
moparx's Avatar
New Member
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: coder,pa.
Posts: 21
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
the "how to" article on straightining a chevy rear is valuable[in my opinion] info to all who would be narrowing a rear of any mfg.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 05-05-2007, 01:53 PM
S10xGN's Avatar
Gotta love a turbo!
 

Last journal entry: Body on Frame today.
Last photo:
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Port Neches, TX
Age: 61
Posts: 1,732
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 68 Times in 64 Posts
I did one years ago using just a piece of 3" x 3" angle iron and "C" clamps to jig up the tubes and there was no binding at all. Can't even imagine what the tolerances on that job were!

Russ
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message

Recent Suspension - Brakes - Steering posts with photos

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name (usually not your first and last name), your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.




Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
this is a saver.... GM build codes TooMany2count General Rodding Tech 24 11-23-2009 10:36 AM
Rear end swap required & I'm cunfussed datsun dale Transmission - Rearend 8 12-17-2008 10:03 AM
9" rear end help fordmans Transmission - Rearend 5 08-15-2003 04:57 PM
Rear end swap problems datsun dale Transmission - Rearend 1 12-17-2002 11:50 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2
Copyright Hotrodders.com 1999 - 2012. All Rights Reserved.