need advice on welding 18 ga body panels - Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board
Hotrodders.com -- Hot Rod Forum



Register FAQ Search Today's Posts Unanswered Posts Auto Escrow Insurance Auto Loans
Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board > Tech Help> Body - Exterior
User Name
Password
lost password?   |   register now

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 01-27-2012, 02:11 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 2
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
need advice on welding 18 ga body panels

I am new to bodywork (welding repair panels).

I have a 1974 jeep cj6. It is definitely not a hot rod. The body and floor panels are rusted through.

I want to weld repair panels. I do not want to use bondo and a color finish paint. I was thinking of sanding the finished metal and finishing with a clear flat paint.

My question: Is there a way to make an offset or lip in the panels so when I make a lap weld, the panels are flush with each other? This way I won't have a raised surface.

I do have access to a miller xmt 304 welder.

Any ideas will be appreciated!

    Advertisement
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 01-27-2012, 02:25 PM
Old Fool's Avatar
Registered User
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: spokane,wa.
Posts: 1,347
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 8
Thanked 40 Times in 34 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by panhead george
I am new to bodywork (welding repair panels).

I have a 1974 jeep cj6. It is definitely not a hot rod. The body and floor panels are rusted through.

I want to weld repair panels. I do not want to use bondo and a color finish paint. I was thinking of sanding the finished metal and finishing with a clear flat paint.

My question: Is there a way to make an offset or lip in the panels so when I make a lap weld, the panels are flush with each other? This way I won't have a raised surface.

I do have access to a miller xmt 304 welder.

Any ideas will be appreciated!
Very easy to do with a bead roller. Can also be accomplished with a box and pan break, or a pair of offset pliers or an air powered flanger. I prefer the bead roller as it is fast and you can control the depth and go around curves with it. Second I choose the offset pliers. Again I can control the amount of offset and go around curves.

http://www.harborfreight.com/18-inch...kit-34104.html

http://www.harborfreight.com/air-pun...tool-1110.html

http://www.summitracing.com/search/B...Flange-Pliers/

http://www.classicindustries.com/nova/parts/x9853.html

http://compare.ebay.com/like/3306682...Types&var=sbar

As you can see, the vice grip flange pliers are very easy to make, just weld to pads on that have the amount of offset you desire and presto, instant lower arm exerciser

I assume you are going to either mig/gas shield, or tig weld it.

Hope I didnt offend anyone by taking the time to include the links.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 01-27-2012, 06:49 PM
Dimwit
 

Last journal entry: S10 fabrication (cont'd)
Last photo:
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Friendswood, TX
Posts: 103
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 12
Thanked 15 Times in 15 Posts
welding 18 ga sheet

I would not create a lip and overlap the pieces. instead, cut the pieces to the same size and butt weld them, a spot at a time.

Cut out the bad metal in a square or rectangular pattern. Cut the patch to fit, leaving no more than 1/16th inch gap. Tack the patch in place. Add more tacks 1 to 2 inches apart around the circumference of the patch. Add tacks next to the original pattern, going around the circumference and allowing each tack to cool before adding the adjacent tack. Following the tacks around, in sequence, you'll eventually fill in the entire piece with minimal warping of the original piece or the patch. If you burn a hole in the metal, place a piece of copper behind the hole and add a tack. The copper will hold the tack in place without sticking to the steel. I use a split piece of copper tubing for this purpose.

Overlapping the steel will inevitably lead to moisture retention and rust.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 01-27-2012, 10:07 PM
hp246's Avatar
Registered User
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: United States
Posts: 296
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 12
Thanked 11 Times in 8 Posts
Supercharged03 is right. You are better to buttweld them together than lap weld. A lap weld is going to hold water if not sealed properly and you'll be back to the same situation. There happens to be a good article about putting in floor pans in the new Hemmings Muscle Car magazine.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 01-27-2012, 11:57 PM
nine4gmc's Avatar
Registered User
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: baton rouge
Age: 41
Posts: 209
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
definitely butt weld, but if you just gotta lap weld it, there is an air tool at harbor freight that crimps a lap weld flange on sheet metal, and the other side of the tool punches 3/16" holes for welding or fasteners.

http://www.harborfreight.com/air-pun...tool-1110.html

and if you decide to butt weld it for better results, try these:

http://www.harborfreight.com/8-piece...mps-44751.html
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message

Recent Body - Exterior posts with photos

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name (usually not your first and last name), your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.




Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"Basic of Basics" Welding - How do I repair body panels? Centerline Body - Exterior 33 03-31-2014 09:45 AM
Butt Welding Body Panels? rcm800 Body - Exterior 35 06-21-2010 04:02 PM
welding panels rolandag2 Body - Exterior 1 10-10-2006 03:56 PM
welding body panels any thougts on this welder?----> 357ford Body - Exterior 20 02-29-2004 03:33 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:13 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2
Copyright Hotrodders.com 1999 - 2012. All Rights Reserved.