Need to do multiple hook-ups - Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board
Hotrodders.com -- Hot Rod Forum



Register FAQ Search Today's Posts Unanswered Posts Auto Escrow Insurance Auto Loans
Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board > Tech Help> Hotrodding Basics
User Name
Password
lost password?   |   register now

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 01-27-2008, 08:46 PM
chevy3600's Avatar
http://community.webshots.com/
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Dallas, Texas
Age: 71
Posts: 145
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Need to do multiple hook-ups

I am ready to make all the usual hookups to the engine (350 crate w/edlebrock carb, HEI distributor, and booster brakes) and need some information on where to hook-up:
1. the vacuum from the brake booster
2. the vacuum from the distributor
3. the oil sender
4. the temp sender
5. bat. to dist.

http://good-times.webshots.com/photo...99708909XxCamn

    Advertisement
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 01-28-2008, 08:32 AM
MI2600's Avatar
Member# 3287
 

Last journal entry: Vortec Heads
Last photo:
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: N. Muskegon, MI
Posts: 2,632
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
1. Vacuum for the brake booster usually comes off the port on the intake manifold behind the carb.
2. Vacuum for the distributor comes from the front of the carb. There are two smaller ports on the carb, one a little higher than the other. The lower one is full manifold vacuum. The other is "ported" vacuum. I usually go with the lower one.
3. Oil pressure sensor for an electric gauge is behind the intake on the block.
4. Temperature sensor is normally in one of the heads, usually the driver side. You should find a plug in each head, adjacent the spark plugs. Remove the plug, insert sensor.
5. There's not direct connection between the battery and the distributor. Main battery power goes to the starter.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 01-28-2008, 11:30 AM
Henry Highrise's Avatar
Lost in the 60's
 
Last wiki edit: Removing stuck fasteners Last photo:
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Dixieland
Age: 69
Posts: 15,189
Wiki Edits: 4

Thanks: 0
Thanked 11 Times in 10 Posts
Voltage to the distributer comes from the ignition switch...there should be a wire coming off of your harness in the area near the distributer for that.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 01-28-2008, 01:36 PM
chevy3600's Avatar
http://community.webshots.com/
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Dallas, Texas
Age: 71
Posts: 145
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Thanks guys. I always thought the oil pressure sensor to be where you said, on the block behind the intake. However there doesn't seem to be a plug there. I do see a plug about an inch and a half above the oil filter, driver's side; would that be it?
Also I don't see the plug for the temp sensor. I guess I'll find it sooner or later.

You say you use the lower port on the carb for the dist vacuum? What do you use the upper port for?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 01-28-2008, 02:08 PM
Deuce's Avatar
Hotrodders.com Moderator
 
Last wiki edit: Choosing a trailer
Last journal entry: Jan 13 2013
Last photo:
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Deuceland USA
Age: 66
Posts: 5,657
Wiki Edits: 6

Thanks: 0
Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by chevy3600
I always thought the oil pressure sensor to be where you said, on the block behind the intake.


Look again ...
See the rear of the block ... where the bottom of the intake goes ... you should see 4 small holes where the end seals sit and one larger threaded hole for the oil pressure sending unit. It is 1/8 NPT

That's the one for the oil pressure sending unit.

Randy
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 01-28-2008, 02:16 PM
Deuce's Avatar
Hotrodders.com Moderator
 
Last wiki edit: Choosing a trailer
Last journal entry: Jan 13 2013
Last photo:
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Deuceland USA
Age: 66
Posts: 5,657
Wiki Edits: 6

Thanks: 0
Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by chevy3600

You say you use the lower port on the carb for the dist vacuum? What do you use the upper port for?
Do you have a Vacuum gauge ?
I think every guy who messes with cars should own one.



The vacuum line should be run from a steady source of vacuum on the carburetor to the distributor ... and a vacuum gauge will allow you to determine which source is " full time vacuum " or not. Some sources of vacuum on the carburetter are only sources when the throttle is opened ... not when the engine is at idle. The other port can be plugged.

.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 01-28-2008, 02:48 PM
chevy3600's Avatar
http://community.webshots.com/
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Dallas, Texas
Age: 71
Posts: 145
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
EUREKA, I FOUND IT!!!
That old adage, "a picture is worth a thousand words" is certainly true here. Now I have to get me a vacuum gage.
When I buy the wiring should it come with temp and oil sensors?
Or should I go ahead and buy them now. I'm waiting on the cab to get back from the body shop.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 01-28-2008, 02:51 PM
MI2600's Avatar
Member# 3287
 

Last journal entry: Vortec Heads
Last photo:
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: N. Muskegon, MI
Posts: 2,632
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
There is another oil pressure port above the filter, but I've had to use it. Most ignition harnesses have the oil pressure wire going to the top rear one.

If you don't have any plugs in your heads, you can get intake manifolds with a water port for the temperature sensor. Edelbrock springs to mind. The port's usually on the front, top driver's side.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 01-28-2008, 04:03 PM
Deuce's Avatar
Hotrodders.com Moderator
 
Last wiki edit: Choosing a trailer
Last journal entry: Jan 13 2013
Last photo:
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Deuceland USA
Age: 66
Posts: 5,657
Wiki Edits: 6

Thanks: 0
Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by chevy3600
When I buy the wiring should it come with temp and oil sensors?


Look at the front on the intake and see the larger opening NPT holes ... near the thermostat opening. That's where the temperature sending units go. I almost always use aftermarket gauges and sending units ...
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 01-28-2008, 04:46 PM
Jake_Dragon's Avatar
Member
 

Last journal entry: New Carb
Last photo:
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida
Age: 49
Posts: 772
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 2
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
I also used the port in the intake for the temp sensor. Used a T fitting for oil so I could run a mechanical and electric oil pressure gage. I used the port on the top by the distributer. I put the electric in the car and the mechanical under the hood, going to use the oil port above the filter for a oil pressure switch to kill the fuel pressure.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 01-28-2008, 05:04 PM
chevy3600's Avatar
http://community.webshots.com/
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Dallas, Texas
Age: 71
Posts: 145
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Jake, I'm confused, you use the oil port above the filter for an oil pressure switch to kill the fuel pressure?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 01-28-2008, 06:58 PM
Jake_Dragon's Avatar
Member
 

Last journal entry: New Carb
Last photo:
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida
Age: 49
Posts: 772
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 2
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Not yet but I was going to see if I can get it to work. It should have enough pressure there to activate the switch.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 01-30-2008, 02:45 PM
Deuce's Avatar
Hotrodders.com Moderator
 
Last wiki edit: Choosing a trailer
Last journal entry: Jan 13 2013
Last photo:
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Deuceland USA
Age: 66
Posts: 5,657
Wiki Edits: 6

Thanks: 0
Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by chevy3600
Jake, I'm confused, you use the oil port above the filter for an oil pressure switch to kill the fuel pressure?
A good many of the later V8 Chevy's have a pressure sensitive switch that can kill the ignition if pressure drops below a certain point. The first one I actually saw was on a IROC Z28 Camaro with the TPI unit. It is fairly common for rodders to use a T-fitting and run BOTH a sending unit for the oil pressure gauge and a " idiot light " also. The first time I did it was 1969 on my new (then ) 396/375 horsepower, 4 speed 1969 Super Sport Nova.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 01-31-2008, 04:57 AM
Jake_Dragon's Avatar
Member
 

Last journal entry: New Carb
Last photo:
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida
Age: 49
Posts: 772
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 2
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Deuce
A good many of the later V8 Chevy's have a pressure sensitive switch that can kill the ignition if pressure drops below a certain point.
I don't use the computer in the car anymore, so if the motor cuts off I want to make sure the fuel pump stops as well. Should I get in an accident I don't want it to dump what fuel I have left in the tank on a hot motor.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 01-31-2008, 06:53 AM
chevy3600's Avatar
http://community.webshots.com/
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Dallas, Texas
Age: 71
Posts: 145
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Has anyone used a three way fitting for the oil pressure guage, the idiot light, and the gas cutoff? If so how did that work?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message

Recent Hotrodding Basics posts with photos

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name (usually not your first and last name), your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.




Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
700 R4 tv cable hook up at carb murrsue Transmission - Rearend 4 10-18-2006 09:50 AM
CB Radios ChevelleSS_LS6 Hotrodders' Lounge 23 04-12-2005 06:34 PM
Generator hook ups jackfrost51 Electrical 3 05-07-2004 09:22 PM
intake/carb hook ups. help please montea Engine 11 03-16-2004 11:40 PM
gimmie the low down on multiple carbs bigwildgrin Engine 11 05-13-2003 06:46 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:02 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2
Copyright Hotrodders.com 1999 - 2012. All Rights Reserved.