Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board - View Single Post - Need help flange tool/lap welds &cutting straight panels.
View Single Post
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 04-30-2013, 07:01 AM
dogwater dogwater is offline
Registered User
 

Last journal entry: Still running strong
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Lakehills Tx
Posts: 519
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 47
Thanked 36 Times in 35 Posts
I've drilled 1/4 holes into the panel, then cut a strip of sheet metal about 1 1/4 wide, spray it with weld thru primer, use vice grip clamps to hold the strip onto the back side of the panel and leave about 3/4 in. to weld the new panel onto (in other words lining it up from the back side) then weld in the 1/4 holes. Now its flanged. This is how I do all my patch panels,kind of a pain in the *** but its easier to weld the new panel to ( thicker metal). I've even used self tapping screws to hold down the panel to the flange. If you mig weld enough you have to be able to weld in burn thru holes, I've pretty go at that now........ I only butt weld when I really need to.

Last edited by dogwater; 04-30-2013 at 07:13 AM. Reason: more info
Reply With Quote