Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board - View Single Post - Need help flange tool/lap welds &cutting straight panels.
View Single Post
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 04-30-2013, 09:16 AM
tech69 tech69 is offline
put up or shut up
 

Last journal entry: saying goodbye to the beast
Last photo:
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Antelope, Ca
Posts: 2,148
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 619
Thanked 251 Times in 228 Posts
an easy way to do small slightly complicated patches is lay a piece directly on top and screw it in. The hole in the bottom panel will be cut out anyways. Then you can get a round plastic mallet and hammer it into shape, using the shape of the metal you are going to cut out. Then scribe it. Cut it out then weld in your new piece. No, it's not rocket science but it doesn't have to be. I don't get all anal about making it 1000% perfect. I just have good techniques. Want to know how many times I have had to cut out a patch after the first one didn't work? Probably 1-3 times in the last 5 years. The only concern is the patch being flush and the gap not being too big where I need to lower the amps of the welder, sacrificing penetration.
Reply With Quote