Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board - View Single Post - Need help flange tool/lap welds &cutting straight panels.
View Single Post
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 04-30-2013, 06:59 PM
tech69 tech69 is online now
put up or shut up
 

Last journal entry: saying goodbye to the beast
Last photo:
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Antelope, Ca
Posts: 2,075
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 577
Thanked 232 Times in 211 Posts
lay your piece on top, scribe your line on the panel hanging, then cut 1/2" below the scribe mark. Flange and mock up. You might have to grind here and there to get certain areas tucked down on the flanged area. When it's in mock up use a marker and mark exactly what needs to be taken down, then grind it down til the mark is gone. Once that is done bevel your edge just a hair and re-mock. Don't bevel enough to make it burn thru but just enough to get a nice fat bead in there and to help transition. Also helps to have a long screwdriver to forcefully hold down the edge while tacking. You do this all around so it doesn't walk on you and you don't have to hold it down anymore. Then turn up your welder and build off your beads with a little overlap. This will allow you to keep it hot without warping and to get the molt into the cracks.
Reply With Quote