Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board - View Single Post - Need help with sbc aluminum head spark plug selection
View Single Post
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 04-01-2013, 10:09 PM
S10 Racer's Avatar
S10 Racer S10 Racer is offline
http://www.warsprints.com
 

Last journal entry: W.A.R. (Wingless Auto Racing) Sprint Car Racing
Last photo:
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: At The Dirt Tracks
Age: 55
Posts: 1,939
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 4
Thanked 74 Times in 66 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by eric32 View Post
Hello guys I am putting a set of dart shp aluminum heads in place of rhs iron heads on my 350 sbc and I am wanting to run a hot plug for street use as I will not be turning high rpms very often and engine is only around 9 to 1 compression ratio. It takes 3/4 reach gasket style plug and I don't know where to start. I found ngk 5155 heat range 4 and want to run a plug like this but I am wanting a cross reference with other brands such as champion, bosch, acdelco, autolite, and denso plugs in the same heat range if anyone can help. Looking up on certain sites it gives different number's but there different heat ranges. My engine will need to keep the plugs clean as I will be in traffic at times and don't want them fouled. I had a set of .708 reach tapered seat ngk heat range 5 plugs and they where too cold and fouled out after a while. Can anyone help me out with a chart to right down the different brands. Thanks for any help.
Eric
AC Delco FR3LS
AC Delco 5
AC Delco 41-610
AC Delco 41-603
AC Delco FR3LSJ
Autolite AP3923
Autolite 3924
Autolite 5184
Autolite 3926
Beck Arnley 176-9064
Bosch F8DC
Bosch FR8DCX
Bosch stk 7557
Bosch stk 7560
Champion RC12YC
Champion 4071
Champion RC14YC
Champion stk 71
Champion stk 4071
Champion stk 431
Denso Q16PR-U11
Denso K16PR-U
Denso Q16PR-U
Denso Iridium IQ16
Denso Iridium stk 5301
Denso stk 5016
Denso stk 3191
Denso stk 3137
General Motors 5614286
General Motors 25164643
General Motors 5614240
General Motors 25165444
General Motors 5613796
Mopar 56006240
Mopar 4864462
NGK 09-06-04
Splitfire SF392D
Splitfire SF292D6
Reply With Quote