"New 700r4 blown in less than 30 mins" Pt.II - Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board
Hotrodders.com -- Hot Rod Forum



Register FAQ Search Today's Posts Unanswered Posts Auto Escrow Insurance Auto Loans
Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board > Tech Help> Transmission - Rearend
User Name
Password
lost password?   |   register now

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 10-17-2003, 09:35 PM
New Member
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 25
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
"New 700r4 blown in less than 30 mins" Pt.II

Ok, I've got a question about the 700r4's shifting characteristics under little to no throttle. If any of you read my post "New 700r4 blown in less than 30 mins", you already know what I've been through. Anyhow, I've got the second transmission installed, took it for the first road test and I can't tell if it is shifting normally or if it is stack shifting. Just to get it out of the way, the TV cable is set and I have double checked it by pulling the pan and checking pressure in all ranges. When I take off in OD with almost no throttle (I have to because I live in a pretty uppity yuppy neighborhood) it hits 3rd before I even get up to 25 mph. I know this probably seems to be a ******* question, yet while I consider myself to be quite mechanically capable, I have almost no experience with AOD transmissions. Could this be normal?

    Advertisement
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 10-18-2003, 12:53 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: NC
Age: 36
Posts: 148
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
depending on the rear end gear you have and how easy on the throttle you are its possable.

Can you give any more details?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 10-18-2003, 05:54 AM
malc's Avatar
Living At The Speed Of Life
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Espaņa Right Coast
Age: 63
Posts: 3,245
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 86
Thanked 75 Times in 72 Posts
Even if you drive off in OD the trans, being an auto it will start off in first and shift up.Usually it chooses the gear for the speed of the car, mine shifts hard from 1st to 2nd and to 3rd but you hardly notice when it goes into overdrive.
Sorry to hear you still have problems,a new trans should be a bolt in solution.
Did you swap in the original govenor from the old trans?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 10-18-2003, 01:49 PM
airworld2's Avatar
Member
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: houston texas
Posts: 583
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
700 question

same trouble??? adjust the cable to a bit more tension, should make shifts occur later.
__________________
airworld2
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 10-18-2003, 03:55 PM
302 Z28's Avatar  
Last photo:
Join Date: May 2003
Location: North Texas
Posts: 10,837
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 1
Thanked 86 Times in 73 Posts
I think with as much as you have been through, I would take the car to a reputable transmission shop. Let them drive the car and see what they think. It would be worth the price of a test driveif they charge you.

Vince
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 10-19-2003, 01:46 AM
malc's Avatar
Living At The Speed Of Life
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Espaņa Right Coast
Age: 63
Posts: 3,245
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 86
Thanked 75 Times in 72 Posts
How exactly do you set your TV cable?
At the carb end I push the tab down and slide the cable back into
itīs retainer.Then I manually open the carb to full throttle,it will,if it needs it,pull the "right"amount of cable out of the retainer.
You can then adjust a few clicks up or down.Thatīs how the book says to do it.
Failing that I agree you take it to a shop for a test run.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 10-19-2003, 06:55 AM
adtkart@aol.com
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Newport News, VA
Posts: 3,220
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
If you have made any modifications to the vehicle/engine, I recommend that you verify that the gas pedal does open the throttle all the way. I have seen many times when the cable was adjusted improperly because it was adjusted by opening the throttle all the way at the carb, when the pedal wouldn't make it that far.

Then if adjusting doesn't work, take it to a shop.

Just a suggestion.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 10-19-2003, 10:31 AM
Crosley's Avatar
Hotrodders.com Moderator
 
Last wiki edit: T-350 rebuild tech
Last journal entry: Bar under the dash
Last photo:
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: ... USA
Posts: 8,064
Wiki Edits: 1659

Thanks: 317
Thanked 97 Times in 94 Posts
Cool absoloootly

check what atdkart says..... for full throttle function first.

I had a new customer come to me through a friend years ago.

his 70 chev truck had been to some high zoot guys in the Phoenix area. One is very well known for EFI performance developement stuff.

They ALL over looked the reason the truck did not perform well was the throttle only opened the carb 1/2 from idle.

I built a new throttle cable bracket, corrected some 700R4 tranny problems and his truck was screaming fast. The customer took the truck on a test drive,,,,, all I heard was tire rubber .

The customer had a huge grin on his face... made my day.
__________________
Some people are like Slinkies... Not really good for anything, but they still bring a smile to your face when you push them down a flight of stairs.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 10-19-2003, 12:22 PM
New Member
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 25
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Thanks for the replies guys. I adjusted the cable out a couple of clicks and everything "SEEMS" to be correct now. My main problem is that I've got that memory in my mind od the first one breaking so I'm MAJORLY *****footing it with this one. As far as the cable goes, I went over that thing with a fine tooth comb probably 50 times and the pedal does open the carb all the way. My only question now is, since I have adjusted the cable out a few clicks, won't it reset itself the first time I go WOT?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message

Recent Transmission - Rearend posts with photos

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name (usually not your first and last name), your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.




Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2
Copyright Hotrodders.com 1999 - 2012. All Rights Reserved.