Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board - View Single Post - New MIG - unstable arc
View Single Post
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 01-28-2007, 03:04 PM
ChevyTruckGuy ChevyTruckGuy is offline
Race The Truck
 

Last journal entry: Son's Truck
Last photo:
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Arizona
Age: 58
Posts: 645
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 4
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Cool, One more thing when you laying down a bead you should hear a smooth sound arc the smoother is sound the better the weld. Remember there is a speed you move the gun as you weld too. Position pulling gun to you not standing behind it like you do with stick welding.

Them there technique which is how you hold the gun and move it 1. The straight pull 2. the C pattern you make the letter C as you weld nice slow movements. 3. The circle pattern you make small oval circles as you weld.

Penetration the amount of heat need to bond the two metal together.
Well this can be seen my looking after you weld it should have a orange glow
which will turn to a heat ring.

To cold the edges of the weld will not melt in to what your welding and will fail.
To hot and you can get burn through warping. Under cutting , Which is the edges of the weld and melted away the material your welding. The bad thing hear is it could lead to a fracture a long the under cut edge.

That a basic deal for you to look at as you practice welding

Hey guys help me out if I for something.

Craig
Reply With Quote