new welding wire - Page 6 - Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board
Hotrodders.com -- Hot Rod Forum



Register FAQ Search Today's Posts Unanswered Posts Auto Escrow Insurance Auto Loans
Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board > Tech Help> Body - Exterior
User Name
Password
lost password?   |   register now

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #76 (permalink)  
Old 01-01-2005, 02:41 AM
MARTINSR's Avatar
Brian Martin,Freelance adviser
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: San francisco bay area
Age: 56
Posts: 13,433
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 1,570
Thanked 1,322 Times in 1,147 Posts
I have to tell you, I bought a "Hands free" helmet from Cherokee welding helmets (click here) years ago and love it. It works like this...

It has a large viewing area and is perfectly clear when you lift the lens instead of the number 4 tint of an auto dark. I have tried many auto darks and go back to my Cherokee every time.

    Advertisement
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #77 (permalink)  
Old 01-02-2005, 03:08 AM
Ranchero_65's Avatar
Member
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Roseburg , OR
Age: 60
Posts: 150
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Thanks for the input guy's I had already reversed the polarity before I started trying the new wire. I played with heat and speed setting some today and got better results, stll need a lot of practice and my friend Jim came over he played with it and no matter what heat or speed he seem to have perfect welds..It made me feel some better knowing it wasn't the welders fault. I bought it back in 98 but have not used it very little and then it was with flux wire.

Take Care
Earl
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #78 (permalink)  
Old 01-02-2005, 05:52 PM
mitmaks's Avatar
Member
 

Last journal entry: Grille
Last photo:
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Washington
Age: 31
Posts: 1,599
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 4
Thanked 10 Times in 10 Posts
i checked it out and I like what I see, anyone know how much it costs approximately for roll
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #79 (permalink)  
Old 01-02-2005, 06:38 PM
risaacp's Avatar
More Horsepower Than Brains
 

Last journal entry: Check it out
Last photo:
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Texas
Age: 57
Posts: 55
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
welding wire costs

I bought some about 1 month ago and it was $27.00 for a 10# roll.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #80 (permalink)  
Old 01-03-2005, 08:49 PM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Missouri
Age: 60
Posts: 57
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Quote:
Originally posted by MARTINSR
I have to tell you, I bought a "Hands free" helmet from Cherokee welding helmets (click here) years ago and love it. It works like this...

It has a large viewing area and is perfectly clear when you lift the lens instead of the number 4 tint of an auto dark. I have tried many auto darks and go back to my Cherokee every time.

You would be SOL if you chewed gum

Quote:
Originally posted by MARTINSR
I have to tell you, I bought a "Hands free" helmet from Cherokee welding helmets (click here) years ago and love it. It works like this...

It has a large viewing area and is perfectly clear when you lift the lens instead of the number 4 tint of an auto dark. I have tried many auto darks and go back to my Cherokee every time.

You would be SOL if you chewed gum
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #81 (permalink)  
Old 03-16-2005, 10:30 AM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Troy NY
Posts: 1
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
20 gauge Harris mig wire

I've tried the new 20 gauge wire. Having troubles. Must be something simple that I've overlooked. I have a Lincoln sp 175 plus--set the polarity as if I was using flux core wire (DC-)--mig settings volts E and feed 2.5. Getting burn through on a lap joint weld. Using a 3/8" stick out 25psi argon/co2 mix. I'm welding 20 ga. cold roll sheet metal. Getting a yellowish orange arc.

After reading a number of posts looks like reducing my heat setting --moving faster.

Looking for suggestions for wire feed speed----Is the polarity set correctly.--is gas psi correct. What are others members who are using using a lincoln setting their heat range for 20 ga. sheet metal .

Thanks in advance for any help or suggestions.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #82 (permalink)  
Old 03-16-2005, 10:42 AM
OneMoreTime's Avatar
Hotrodders.com moderator
 
Last wiki edit: Health and safety in the shop or garage
Last journal entry: Yard Dog pic
Last photo:
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Washington State
Age: 70
Posts: 7,510
Wiki Edits: 3

Thanks: 79
Thanked 173 Times in 161 Posts
welding probs

Reverse your polarity..20 gauge is the same setup as solid wire feed..flux core runs the opposite in polarity..

Check your settings according to the lincoln reccomendations..should be a reference sheet pasted inside the lid of the wire feeder..E setting and 2.5 might be a bit much..I would have to try it myself to see..

25 psi is a bit much..about 15-20 is all that you need..if the wind is blowing you will get blowout of the shielding so shield your work from the wind..if you are in a building that part should be ok..

Doing that stuff should get you in the ball park..

Good luck

OMT
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #83 (permalink)  
Old 03-16-2005, 10:55 AM
Bee4Me's Avatar
Problem Child,Hard Case
 

Last journal entry: Strangest job I've ever done
Last photo:
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: ARK.
Age: 57
Posts: 1,773
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
That and make sure the metal is CLEAN!!!
Wire brush the joint area and make sure it's CLEAN.

Did I mention the metal HAS to be CLEAN???

Most welding failures are the result of contaminated metal. It's amazing how just a little rust,old paint,sealer,ect will SCREW your joint.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #84 (permalink)  
Old 03-17-2005, 09:11 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Maryland
Age: 62
Posts: 33
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Dseaver, as mentioned earlier you have the wrong polarity and that will lead to burn through. Adjust the voltage and wire speed for the correct frying sound and adjust forward rate to control penetration.

You may find the recommended settings are quite far off from what works well. I found perhaps 25% error in both wire speed and voltage selection on the Miller 175 vs recommended settings which just wouldn't work. The table inside the welder and the table for the twenty gauge wire don't match up with what works well.

I went back to standard .03 solid wire and have equivelent results as I get with the twenty gauge. I find the twenty gauge makes a lot of noxious fumes and it makes the work harder to see. I really didn't notice any advantage and the fumes and smoke were nasty.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #85 (permalink)  
Old 08-24-2007, 01:47 PM
gROCERYgEtteR's Avatar
Member
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: pdx
Age: 43
Posts: 111
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Old red , does it leave a slag coating like dual shield?
And if so how does it "tack" , i know sometimes the bigger stuff requires quite a bit of heat to get a good one.

I really like dual shield, you just can't wear a white shirt, and you can almost say goodbye to porosity for ever.

Ya inner shield is terrible unless you are outside and welding big stuff, then it is only as good as the convenience of not packing and moving bottles.

Now they just need to make it a little softer, so it is not harder than the parent metal.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #86 (permalink)  
Old 08-24-2007, 05:46 PM
Member
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: tennessee
Posts: 5,913
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts
No it does not leave a slag like the duel-shield however it is not quite as clean as solid wire, just a bit dusty, but nothing that does not easily brush off. The core of the Twenty gauge is a powdered alloy mix instead of a true flux and this alloy does contain some deoxidizers in the form of Silicon and Manganese but no mineral type flux that would form a slag.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #87 (permalink)  
Old 10-10-2007, 09:58 AM
Slickriffs's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Fairfield CT
Age: 64
Posts: 405
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Will be using some again this weekend after a 2 year layoff-

After reading the above posts I'm confused(not hard to do)

Is the polarity DC - or +

tx,

Keith
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #88 (permalink)  
Old 10-10-2007, 10:29 AM
Member
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: tennessee
Posts: 5,913
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts
The polarity has to be set on DC+, electrode positive (Reverse polarity). You may be confused by a common error, it is sometimes thought that DC- is reverse polarity but it is the other way around and electrode positive is reverse with electrode negative being straight polarity. Electricity flows from negative to positive so when you have the electrode set for DC positive you will have the current flowing from the work to the electrode (reverse polarity). When the welder is set up for electrode DC negative the current flows from the electrode to the work (straight polarity).


Anyway just set the polarity to DC positive and you will be fine.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #89 (permalink)  
Old 10-10-2007, 12:15 PM
Slickriffs's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Fairfield CT
Age: 64
Posts: 405
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Thrusty Oldred,

Thanks

Keith
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #90 (permalink)  
Old 05-04-2009, 08:33 AM
Registered User
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Nebraska
Posts: 194
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
I looked for twenty-gauge wire and had virtually no luck.

Here's what they said:

Shannon Long to Bradley
show details 6:36 AM (1 hour ago)

Reply

Sorry for the delay. Harris still makes twenty gauge but only in 33# spools.
I don't currently have any in stock but could order and drop ship it to you.
If you would like more information or want to place an order please call
812-842-3600 and ask for Stephen Titzer we take VISA/Mastercard and American
Express. Thanks.

Shannon Long
Evansville Welding Supply
evansvilleweldingsupply.com
Phone 812-842-3600
Fax 812-842-3500

33# won't fit in my Mig-Welder at all !!
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message

Recent Body - Exterior posts with photos

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name (usually not your first and last name), your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.




Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2
Copyright Hotrodders.com 1999 - 2012. All Rights Reserved.