Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board - Reply to Topic
Hotrodders.com -- Hot Rod Forum



Register FAQ Search Today's Posts Unanswered Posts Auto Escrow Insurance Auto Loans
Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board > Tech Help> Garage - Tools> sand bending pipes
User Name
Password
lost password?   |   register now

Thread: sand bending pipes Reply to Thread
Title:
  
Message:
Trackback:
Send Trackbacks to (Separate multiple URLs with spaces) :

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name (usually not your first and last name), your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Additional Options
Miscellaneous Options

Topic Review (Newest First)
01-12-2012 11:53 AM
Project89
Quote:
Originally Posted by alittle1
Great tubing bender. See harbor Freight. http://www.harborfreight.com/garage-...ler-99736.html
its not that i need to bend pipes for something, i can buy mandrel bends cheap all day long or i can goto a place intown here and get them bent.

this is just something i wanna learn how to do
01-12-2012 11:48 AM
alittle1 Great tubing bender. See harbor Freight. http://www.harborfreight.com/garage-...ler-99736.html
01-12-2012 10:37 AM
boatbob2
bending tubing.........

Hi,i have taken the tube to be bent,and welded a cap on one end,then fill the tube with DAMP sand,tamp it til its full,then weld a cap on the other end,heating it where you want to bend is helpful..
01-12-2012 09:59 AM
alittle1 Two things that you must remember when bending pipe this way.

1. The outer radius has to be stretched.

2. The inner radius has to be tucked in. (Slightly)

I have always used damp silica sand, heated the outside radius and limited bends to 60 deg. or less. 90 deg. bends have to be cut on the inner radius or tucked in and welded later.

If you were mandrel bending, you would be stretching the outside radius as you pulled the pipe in the bender. The inner radius would be supported from crushing.

Tubing, depending on size, can be bent using a spring inside to prevent crushing.
01-11-2012 06:42 PM
Project89
sand bending pipes

i put this here since i figured it was not basic tech.

how many of u know how to or actually use this method for making ex pipes.
ive seen it done before by my uncle who has taught me alot of metal working,machine and fabrication skills.but i never did learn how to use this method to bend tubing, and its something i would really like to learn as its not done much anymore with mandrel bent tubing so cheap.

how long does it take to get this dow.
how hard is it to actually do this
any specific type of sand that needs to be used
etc etc etc
thanks guys

edit
just noticed the tools section and im thinking maybe i should have posted this there, if so could somone move it for me thanks

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:44 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2
Copyright Hotrodders.com 1999 - 2012. All Rights Reserved.