Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board - Reply to Topic
Hotrodders.com -- Hot Rod Forum



Register FAQ Search Today's Posts Unanswered Posts Auto Escrow Insurance Auto Loans
Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board > Tech Help> Engine> Need help with sbc aluminum head spark plug selection
User Name
Password
lost password?   |   register now

Thread: Need help with sbc aluminum head spark plug selection Reply to Thread
Title:
  
Message:
Trackback:
Send Trackbacks to (Separate multiple URLs with spaces) :

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name (usually not your first and last name), your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Additional Options
Miscellaneous Options

Topic Review (Newest First)
04-02-2013 02:26 PM
S10 Racer
Quote:
Originally Posted by eric32 View Post
Thanks s10racer that works excellent. Appreciate it a bunch.
Take care.
No problem.
04-02-2013 12:39 PM
eric32 Thanks s10racer that works excellent. Appreciate it a bunch.
Take care.
04-01-2013 09:09 PM
S10 Racer
Quote:
Originally Posted by eric32 View Post
Hello guys I am putting a set of dart shp aluminum heads in place of rhs iron heads on my 350 sbc and I am wanting to run a hot plug for street use as I will not be turning high rpms very often and engine is only around 9 to 1 compression ratio. It takes 3/4 reach gasket style plug and I don't know where to start. I found ngk 5155 heat range 4 and want to run a plug like this but I am wanting a cross reference with other brands such as champion, bosch, acdelco, autolite, and denso plugs in the same heat range if anyone can help. Looking up on certain sites it gives different number's but there different heat ranges. My engine will need to keep the plugs clean as I will be in traffic at times and don't want them fouled. I had a set of .708 reach tapered seat ngk heat range 5 plugs and they where too cold and fouled out after a while. Can anyone help me out with a chart to right down the different brands. Thanks for any help.
Eric
AC Delco FR3LS
AC Delco 5
AC Delco 41-610
AC Delco 41-603
AC Delco FR3LSJ
Autolite AP3923
Autolite 3924
Autolite 5184
Autolite 3926
Beck Arnley 176-9064
Bosch F8DC
Bosch FR8DCX
Bosch stk 7557
Bosch stk 7560
Champion RC12YC
Champion 4071
Champion RC14YC
Champion stk 71
Champion stk 4071
Champion stk 431
Denso Q16PR-U11
Denso K16PR-U
Denso Q16PR-U
Denso Iridium IQ16
Denso Iridium stk 5301
Denso stk 5016
Denso stk 3191
Denso stk 3137
General Motors 5614286
General Motors 25164643
General Motors 5614240
General Motors 25165444
General Motors 5613796
Mopar 56006240
Mopar 4864462
NGK 09-06-04
Splitfire SF392D
Splitfire SF292D6
04-01-2013 11:57 AM
eric32
Need help with sbc aluminum head spark plug selection

Hello guys I am putting a set of dart shp aluminum heads in place of rhs iron heads on my 350 sbc and I am wanting to run a hot plug for street use as I will not be turning high rpms very often and engine is only around 9 to 1 compression ratio. It takes 3/4 reach gasket style plug and I don't know where to start. I found ngk 5155 heat range 4 and want to run a plug like this but I am wanting a cross reference with other brands such as champion, bosch, acdelco, autolite, and denso plugs in the same heat range if anyone can help. Looking up on certain sites it gives different number's but there different heat ranges. My engine will need to keep the plugs clean as I will be in traffic at times and don't want them fouled. I had a set of .708 reach tapered seat ngk heat range 5 plugs and they where too cold and fouled out after a while. Can anyone help me out with a chart to right down the different brands. Thanks for any help.
Eric

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:40 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2
Copyright Hotrodders.com 1999 - 2012. All Rights Reserved.