Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board - Reply to Topic
Hotrodders.com -- Hot Rod Forum



Register FAQ Search Today's Posts Unanswered Posts Auto Escrow Insurance Auto Loans
Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board > Tech Help> Garage - Tools> How To: Press Forming Exhaust Tubing
User Name
Password
lost password?   |   register now

Thread: How To: Press Forming Exhaust Tubing Reply to Thread
Title:
  
Message:
Trackback:
Send Trackbacks to (Separate multiple URLs with spaces) :

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name (usually not your first and last name), your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Additional Options
Miscellaneous Options

Topic Review (Newest First)
12-16-2008 07:21 AM
msturg Damn Seth, you are everywhere

Nice write up
11-18-2008 08:29 PM
Twisted Minis ^ Haha!

Thanks Dinger. I am enjoying it so far. Its got it's frustrating days like any job, but for the most part I am really having fun. And that weighs out even the worst of days.
11-18-2008 06:29 AM
weirdbeard Really nice fit man!

Listen I have been thinking.... If you changed your profile to say your age is 45 or 50 it would make me and a lot of other folks feel better about themselves.
Just a friendly suggestion.


JK
11-18-2008 12:22 AM
dinger Nice work, t.M. How's life in the self employed world treating you? I plan on winning the lottery next week, I'd like to hire you for a year or two to build me some race toys. Dan
11-17-2008 09:22 AM
Twisted Minis
Quote:
Originally Posted by cboy
As usual, another ingenious tip from TM.

I'm not sure what the home-made header experts would say but when I built my Patriots I did all my welding on the inside of the flange (head side)...and thus no welding gap was required at the front. One of my primary reasons for doing this was that any welds on the outside of the flange would be quite difficult to get at with a grinder to clean up and smooth out. This is not really a problem for TM since he is a much more competent welder and could proudly leave his welds untouched for the world to see. Mine...um, not so pretty.

So this is mostly just a suggestion/option for the other newbie welders who might want to try this out.

I plan on welding it from the back side. Right now I just have some tacks on the front, but a tight fit means I can run a TIG bead around the flange.
11-17-2008 07:12 AM
oldred
Quote:
Originally Posted by cboy
As usual, another ingenious tip from TM.

I'm not sure what the home-made header experts would say but when I built my Patriots I did all my welding on the inside of the flange (head side)...and thus no welding gap was required at the front. .


That's the way I do it with the exception of a small tack weld on each side on the outside. Not saying that the tack welds are necessary, just that I reasoned that if the pipe had some support on the outside it would be less likely to crack at the weld because of the two-point support. Just a thought.
11-17-2008 07:03 AM
cboy
Quote:
Originally Posted by Twisted Minis
It fits very snug on the back side of the flange, and left a weldable gap at the front.
As usual, another ingenious tip from TM.

I'm not sure what the home-made header experts would say but when I built my Patriots I did all my welding on the inside of the flange (head side)...and thus no welding gap was required at the front. One of my primary reasons for doing this was that any welds on the outside of the flange would be quite difficult to get at with a grinder to clean up and smooth out. This is not really a problem for TM since he is a much more competent welder and could proudly leave his welds untouched for the world to see. Mine...um, not so pretty.

So this is mostly just a suggestion/option for the other newbie welders who might want to try this out.
11-16-2008 11:29 PM
whinny
Yeah, Ditto Brother

i worked in an exhaust and muffler shop for 4 or 5 years as a young fella,good experience!
russ
11-16-2008 09:10 PM
yknot Your a smart and resourceful cookie, I really like articles like this and people like yourself. This is the embodiment of the true Hot Rodder spirit.
11-16-2008 08:08 PM
Twisted Minis
How To: Press Forming Exhaust Tubing

I got my header flange from Hot Rod Chassis last night and it gave me an idea. I want to use 1.5" tube for my header, because thats what I can bend, and it matches my cones from Cone Engineering. As you can see, it doesn't really fit.



So last night I though I might be able to make a die to press the tube over and force it to take the form I wanted. I found an aluminum square that was close to the size I needed, so I ground it down real quick and tried it with a piece of copper pipe. It made a pretty rough square, and galled the aluminum a bit. But I now know it could work, and it also showed me what kind of space I needed to leave for the tube to form over and provide a good gap.



I found I needed to leave about 3/32" between the die and the inside of the flange for the tube to fit well. So this morning I started building a die out of steel. It needed to be 1 3/16" wide on one side, and 1 5/8" on the other. Not having any large blocks of steel, I cut three pieces of steel 1 5/8" wide at the bottom and 1 1/4" wide at the top. I used two pieces of 1/2" plate and one piece of 3/16".


I cut them larger than I needed, because I'm not that great with the plasma on thicker stuff, and needed them to be smooth. So I got out the 9" grinder and went to town until they where all roughly the same size.


I then welded them together with the 3/16" plate in the center of the two thicker plates.


I then proceeded to grind the blocks until they all matched. Then I raduised the corners to match the die as best I could, and did some finish grinding with a 4.5" grinder and a 120 grit disc.


I made sure it fit inside the flange well, and adjusted it as needed until I was satisfied.


Now time to test it out. I coated it in some low heat lithium grease to help the process, and make it easier to remove.


I then pressed the other side of that same copper pipe onto the die.


The die was easy to remove with a hammer and a brass punch. It left the tube looking like this.


I tested the fit, and I was happy. It fits very snug on the back side of the flange, and left a weldable gap at the front. I think if I press the tube on just a little farther I can tighten the gap at the top so I can TIG weld it.


I received my order of steel, and tried it with some 1.5" .063 wall tube.

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2
Copyright Hotrodders.com 1999 - 2012. All Rights Reserved.