Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board - Reply to Topic
Hotrodders.com -- Hot Rod Forum



Register FAQ Search Today's Posts Unanswered Posts Auto Escrow Insurance Auto Loans
Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board > Tech Help> Garage - Tools> mig welding aluminum
User Name
Password
lost password?   |   register now

Thread: mig welding aluminum Reply to Thread
Title:
  
Message:
Trackback:
Send Trackbacks to (Separate multiple URLs with spaces) :

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name (usually not your first and last name), your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Additional Options
Miscellaneous Options

Topic Review (Newest First)
03-27-2009 10:59 AM
NEW INTERIORS
Quote:
Originally Posted by timothale
My old neighbor in Calif used to build circle track cars and I always had him do my critical welds. He said some of the made in China sandpaper will contaminiate the metal because of the adhesive they use. He always cleaned the parts with acetone as the last step.

Never had a problem using the pad's,And never had to use Acetone,And never had to pre heat any of the Alum I did, I did ''ALL'' the Alum work,For one of the biggest (if not the biggest,,I think he is)offshore boat company in the world for about 10 years before I became disabled. He also own's a bunch of shipyard's that only build's his boat's. 300 foot supply boat's and Ice breaker's..
03-27-2009 09:27 AM
timothale
aluminum welding

My old neighbor in Calif used to build circle track cars and I always had him do my critical welds. He said some of the made in China sandpaper will contaminiate the metal because of the adhesive they use. He always cleaned the parts with acetone as the last step.
03-27-2009 09:26 AM
oldred Nope that don't work very either, not with MIG anyway.
03-27-2009 09:22 AM
bolt_boy_49 Could you use 100% Argon for steel? That would still get cboy down to one bottle.
03-27-2009 08:35 AM
oldred You can't use 75/25 sorry to say, it sure would make things simpler (and cheaper) if the mix was that versatile but unfortunately it's not.

From the looks of the welds in that pic a tad more heat would probably help and some pre-heat would help also, especially on heavier stock. The reason the weld does not start out very good is, as ericnova pointed out, the material is sinking off the heat too fast and as it becomes hotter from the weld the bead will smooth out, pre-heating would solve this but just welding a little hotter would make a big difference too. Clean throughly with a stainless steel brush and make SURE the brush has never been used for anything else. A common mistake is to grab up a brush that has been used for various other chores thinking because it is stainless it will be fine but if it is contaminated it could easily cause problems, don't use your Aluminum cleaning brush on carbon steel (especially important when TIG welding and critical when using Oxy/Acetylene). Those sanding discs New Interiors mentioned are also an excellent way to clean Aluminum and are my first choice unless a brush is the only thing practical to reach into the joint.
03-27-2009 07:47 AM
cboy Do any of you get away with using the 75/25 gas mix on aluminum...or do you have to switch bottles and use a gas just for alum.

I'd like to practice on alum...but don't want to invest in another bottle and a special gas mix just to plunk around. (I have the alum wire...just not the gas).
03-26-2009 10:51 PM
NEW INTERIORS I use a very fine sanding pad,And lightly hit it,When the machine is set right and the alum is clean right,You shouldn't have to pre heat it.You should only have to pre heat it if your machine isn't big enough.Don't be scared to run it a little hot.

I like to use these sanding disc.(But make sure it's a fine one)..
03-26-2009 10:48 PM
bolt_boy_49 Wow Thank you all for the quick help.
03-26-2009 10:39 PM
OneMoreTime Some tips on welding aluminum:

http://www.lincolnelectric.com/knowl...ntent/alum.asp

There are aluminum flux materials that help with cleaning the metal as well..use a run on run off tab to help with the starts..

Sam
03-26-2009 10:38 PM
ericnova72 Pre-heat the material. Your problem is that it takes several inches of weld before there is enough heat in the base metal for things to go smoothly. This is the same reason that TIG is the preferred method on aluminum, you use the TIG torch to heat the aluminum at the start of the weld before adding filler rod.
03-26-2009 10:30 PM
bolt_boy_49 What is the best way to make sure its clean? I have a wire brush for aluminum only. what else should i do?
03-26-2009 10:24 PM
NEW INTERIORS The key to welding Alum,Is to make sure it is super clean...
03-26-2009 10:10 PM
bolt_boy_49
mig welding aluminum

I practiced mig welding aluminum today. I had a lot of trouble getting a good start to my weld. Once I got going I had what appeard to be a good weld. Can anyone offer a suggestion as to why Im not getting a good start?

Im using a millermatic 210 with a spool gun.
The aluminum is 1/2"

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2
Copyright Hotrodders.com 1999 - 2012. All Rights Reserved.