Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board - Reply to Topic
Hotrodders.com -- Hot Rod Forum



Register FAQ Search Today's Posts Unanswered Posts Auto Escrow Insurance Auto Loans
Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board > Tech Help> Body - Exterior> sanding or rounding edges
User Name
Password
lost password?   |   register now

Thread: sanding or rounding edges Reply to Thread
Title:
  
Message:
Trackback:
Send Trackbacks to (Separate multiple URLs with spaces) :

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name (usually not your first and last name), your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Additional Options
Miscellaneous Options

Topic Review (Newest First)
06-16-2009 11:05 PM
Deez Pics would help some of us know exactly what you have going on. Even if some can't help, might help us to see. Pros would be able to point out from what they 'see' too.
06-16-2009 07:41 PM
esahlin
sanding or rounding edges

Ive been filling and sanding the door and quarter panel gap on my 68 firebird. Goal of Sanding and filling to get the door and qtr to fit flush..... well the edge of the door and the qtr are now sharp after the bondo and sanding so how do I get the nice rounded shaped edge? Im using a flat board and 80 grit and I just cant seem to get the edges "uniformly rounded" along the length of the door edge and along the length of the qtr edge. I'm doing this edge rounding right after Ive epoxied and filled and sanded to 80 grit smooth.....should I wait to round the edges after Ive applied some 2K and am using 180 grit.....or? Looking for some tips on what works best for some people......Im getting frustrated with my attempts.

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2
Copyright Hotrodders.com 1999 - 2012. All Rights Reserved.