Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board - Reply to Topic
Hotrodders.com -- Hot Rod Forum



Register FAQ Search Today's Posts Unanswered Posts Auto Escrow Insurance Auto Loans
Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board > Tech Help> Garage - Tools> Carbide burs
User Name
Password
lost password?   |   register now

Thread: Carbide burs Reply to Thread
Title:
  
Message:
Trackback:
Send Trackbacks to (Separate multiple URLs with spaces) :

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name (usually not your first and last name), your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Additional Options
Miscellaneous Options

Topic Review (Newest First)
07-26-2009 08:11 AM
oldred They work but I found, after trying the same thing, that they tend to snag and kick back much worse than the regular burr, I even ruined a Dewalt electric die grinder with one when it bent the shaft. Be VERY careful with that bit!
07-26-2009 06:37 AM
Irelands child Thanks all -
I had an idea last night and tried it and it actually worked. I was rooting through one of my tool drawers and found a common carbide wood router bit that had a chip so was just dumped. Since it is only a two flute cutter, figured that it had to work and it did. That was a .25 bit and since the aluminum didn't do any more damage, I then tried a well used .75 and that worked even better. Then a good 1.0 was tried and that works best of all.

What I found was that the .25 dug in very easily leaving what looks like chatter marks, with the 1.0 making a nice smooth even surface.

From what I can see is that these router bits don't wear quickly, can leave an acceptable surface, are cheaper then the regular burs, have many profiles, and can be found in almost any local hardware or big box store. My guess is that they could be used with a router table as well if you were slow and c-a-r-e-f-u-l and used a .500 shank cutter. One reason for their survival appears that the die grinder runs at about 12,000+/- rpm while my big Porter Cable plunge router turns at 27,500+/- and they remain fairly cool.

It turned out to be an interesting experiment - that worked

Dave W
07-26-2009 12:23 AM
327NUT Again as CNC says, the carbide burr made for alum. has wider or a larger gap between teeth, won't load up as fast....and is easier to clean out with a stiff wire brush.
07-25-2009 11:35 PM
4 Jaw Chuck Varsol is the best, keep dipping the part and burr in it to keep the AL from sticking. Also don't press so hard on the burr and take small bites, if your turning so high an rpm that the Varsol smokes when you dip it thats too fast.
07-25-2009 09:16 PM
CNC-Dude Also make sure you are using the correct burr for aluminum, instead of one for steel or cast iron.
07-25-2009 08:44 PM
302 Z28 Yep beeswax is about the best solution short of aluminum cutting fluid.

Vince
07-25-2009 06:21 PM
oldred Best luck I have had with them is the beeswax, not a perfect solution but it helps. Just plain bearing grease also works fairly well, again not a perfect solution since the burrs will still load up but they will clean a lot easier.
07-25-2009 04:49 PM
scrimshaw Try 'Crisco'.
07-25-2009 04:46 PM
BOBCRMAN@aol.com A mill file will load up also. In the shop, we flood the part with WD40 or get a common toilet bowl ring (bees wax etc). Load the cutters or stone and start cutting.
07-25-2009 04:45 PM
61bone You can try a little beeswax on them, but even that is going to be iffy.
40 and 60 grit flapwheels don't do to bad.
07-25-2009 02:53 PM
Irelands child
Carbide burs

I'm trying to make a couple of parts for my car using some 6061 common everyday aluminum. Since I don't have a Bridgeport or any other milling machine have to chop/clip/cut/saw/grind/file to a close dimension. In this case I've used a hole saw and of course have left the usual 'spurs' that have to be ground off. Now, being of the 'mechanical' generation and want to do it the easy way, decided to crank up the ol' air compressor, dig out a die grinder and my batch of carbide burs - and of course they immediately load up with aluminum, making them useless until I dig the teeth clean. Now - I know that I've used burs before on aluminum, and successfully and even the same ones without loading them up. Possibly I had a different grade of aluminum. I think I now have about 8 burs that need cleaning. I tried slowing the grinder, it's as bad or worse. Faster - I'm there, it wont go faster and loaded up. Yes, McMaster Carr show some non loading burs, but I want to do my job now, not Tuesday or Wednesday. Any ideas? Besides a mill bastard file??

Dave W

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:33 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2
Copyright Hotrodders.com 1999 - 2012. All Rights Reserved.