Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board - Reply to Topic
Hotrodders.com -- Hot Rod Forum



Register FAQ Search Today's Posts Unanswered Posts Auto Escrow Insurance Auto Loans
Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board > Tech Help> Garage - Tools> Piston ring file?
User Name
Password
lost password?   |   register now

Thread: Piston ring file? Reply to Thread
Title:
  
Message:
Trackback:
Send Trackbacks to (Separate multiple URLs with spaces) :

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name (usually not your first and last name), your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Additional Options
Miscellaneous Options

Topic Review (Newest First)
03-31-2010 10:58 AM
MRGM
Quote:
Originally Posted by SSedan64
like the link. gona mod the handle to put my Rotary tool on it.
03-27-2010 09:32 PM
1932bantam put the file in the vice and file both sides of ring has been the way i've always done it . a bit too much is better than not enough
03-24-2010 08:36 PM
bentwings I think you are splitting hairs. The main thing is that the gaps do not close up and touch during operation. If they do you will probably lose a chunk of top of the piston maybe more. I'd rather have too much gap than not enough any day.
03-24-2010 12:37 PM
BBCMudbogger I don't think the amount that the filed egde of the ring will be different from inside to outside would be greater that the total endgap tolerance.If your ring gap is allowed from .028 to .030 the ends ring wouldn't be out of square .002 would they?Arbitrary numbers of course.
03-24-2010 11:03 AM
Intense RT I know it's an old thread but feel I can put this out there to help those who haven't done this. I don't have access to a shop and the "right" tools so I proceeded to look for any ideas on ring filing by hand and maintaining a square edge.

To add to the thread: I don't see how clamping the file in a vise and cutting both ends at the same time would keep the ends squared to each other. The thickness of the file would prevent this. May be "acceptable" if the file was only ~.020 thick. When you put the ring in the bore the end at the cyl wall will be tighter than towards the piston. ....Unless you're running a gap the thickness of the file. which I doubt.
02-11-2009 04:07 AM
jimfulco I did a few sets of VW rings with a 8" mill bastard file in one hand and the ring in the other, leather-gloved, hand. Deburred with a small sharpening stone.
02-09-2009 03:48 PM
weirdbeard I think I will try it that way.. I like the idea of locking the file in a vice and working the ring on it that way.
02-09-2009 01:07 PM
johnsongrass1 Done it that way a few times, Works good too.
02-09-2009 12:27 AM
bentwings Get a nice new 'smooth' or 'mill' file. Teeth on both sides but not double teeth or diamond cut. Chuck the file in a vise and grasp the ring by both ends and gently stroke against the grain on the file. It will cut both sides evenly and parallel.
02-08-2009 08:48 PM
CNC-Dude You will just grind off of one side of the ring! Doing it off both sides doubles your chances for getting the gap crooked. Also, make sure the ring sets square in the cylinder when you are checking the gap. I usually make a ring squaring tool for the bore size I need to do this so you can stay consistent each time you insert it into the cylinder....
02-08-2009 07:48 PM
weirdbeard Really.. 120 seems course to me.. Maybe not.. I have never filed a ring.
About rather or not to file both ends.. That was another question have.. I just can't find good info on the subject. The grinders look like you pinch the ring on the grinding disc and it takes material off both ends, but I don't know that. It might just be abrasive on one side.
02-08-2009 07:32 PM
richard stewart 3rd Hi weirdbeard,
Looking around I found that Mancini's ring filer uses a 120 grit wheel. I also found conflicting statements,
one said if you need to take like twenty thousands off, you take ten off each end, the other said never file both ends?

Rich
02-08-2009 03:31 PM
CNC-Dude Just get a smooth pattern file, not a course one. Go to a hardware store and look at them, and lighty run your finger across the surface on them. Something that feels about the same as maybe 320 grit sandpaper, not 60 grit.
02-08-2009 03:26 PM
weirdbeard Thanks CNC dude.
If I was building a V8 I would not want to hand file all those rings, but with my Harley we are just talking 4 rings to file. I don't mind if it takes a while. I could still do it faster than it would take to get the hand crank grinder shipped to me.

I am looking all over for the proper technique for hand filing piston rings, but I can't find anything at all. I know to file toward the inside of the ring and that's about it. I can't even find the proper hand file for this job!
02-08-2009 03:14 PM
CNC-Dude Unless you build more than several engines a month, many people might no invest in a crank style filer. Doing it with a hand file is very time consuming. And if you need to file a set of stainless rings, its very tough to do it by hand. I have a motorized ring file, and it can still take upwards of 45 minutes to do a set,depending on how much material you have to remove. That of course is a set of "file to fit" rings, not a set of .030 over rings for a .030 over bore, where very little might need to be ground off if any.
This thread has more than 15 replies. Click here to review the whole thread.

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2
Copyright Hotrodders.com 1999 - 2012. All Rights Reserved.