Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board - Reply to Topic
Hotrodders.com -- Hot Rod Forum



Register FAQ Search Today's Posts Unanswered Posts Auto Escrow Insurance Auto Loans
Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board > Tech Help> Body - Exterior> Powder coat curing problem
User Name
Password
lost password?   |   register now

Thread: Powder coat curing problem Reply to Thread
Title:
  
Message:
Trackback:
Send Trackbacks to (Separate multiple URLs with spaces) :

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name (usually not your first and last name), your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Additional Options
Miscellaneous Options

Topic Review (Newest First)
06-27-2012 10:35 AM
DR327 Tried preheat and heavier coating. A little better, thanks. I think I am expecting too much from this setup. I do some custom painting on bikes and I was looking for that finish. I don't think I'm gonna get it, especially on this 1/8 " aluminum sheet. Thanks for your help.
06-27-2012 08:11 AM
DR327 Thanks Dan, I'm gonna' try that this mornin'. I'll let you know.
06-27-2012 07:24 AM
hemi43 You will always get a bit of orange peel, and some colours are worse than others. Try putting on the powder a bit thicker if you can. Unfortunately if you're using a cheapy gun, the power supply will prevent you from building the powder to thick.
You could try "hot coating" !! Pre heat your part to about 220 degrees, then put the powder on then bake as usual. This may allow you to put more poeder on.
Dan
06-26-2012 10:25 PM
DR327
Powder coat curing problem

I have been having trouble with orange peel on large flat surfaces when powder coating. Am getting a nice covering when spraying and the item to be sprayed is clean. Have a good dry air supply. Getting a nice gloss but with slight peel. Using a small toaster oven. Curved surfaces look OK, but the peel might just be a lot less noticeable on curves. Temp problem? Any suggestions would sure helpful.

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2
Copyright Hotrodders.com 1999 - 2012. All Rights Reserved.