Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board - Reply to Topic
Hotrodders.com -- Hot Rod Forum



Register FAQ Search Today's Posts Unanswered Posts Auto Escrow Insurance Auto Loans
Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board > Tech Help> Body - Exterior> 110V Arc welder for panels???
User Name
Password
lost password?   |   register now

Thread: 110V Arc welder for panels??? Reply to Thread
Title:
  
Message:
Trackback:
Send Trackbacks to (Separate multiple URLs with spaces) :

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name (usually not your first and last name), your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Additional Options
Miscellaneous Options

Topic Review (Newest First)
09-01-2012 05:47 PM
rusthater89 You can certainly use an arc welder to weld sheet metal. I use it all the time on 16-22 gauge steel.

Use 1/16 6013 rods at 40 amps. I take a rod and using a wire cutter i crack and scrap all the flux off of it. I take another rod and attach it to the electrode clamp.

When you start the arc with your free hand feed the "bare" electrode into the pool. It will keep it from burning through.

You will need practice though. Especially with starting the arc with one hand as you need the other hand to feed the "bare" rod into the pool.

I also like using the "bare" rod as a sort of poker. For example I use it to help manipulate the weld pool to cover large holes and gouges.

I rarely use copper plates.

Of course what I mentioned will take a bunch of practice so don't just start welding up your car right away or else you will be in a world of fustration.

Keep a wire wheel on a grinder handy to knock off the flux. Also if you weld over the flux, if you can keep the rod over the flux for a few secounds it will cause it to rise to the top without causing inclusions thus saving the need to wire wheel off the flux. Of course on thin 22 gauge steel this technique is not practical but I figured it is good advice to give.
09-01-2012 04:54 PM
John long I have owned a 110v arc welder before but also used acetylene, and mig. You can be sure that the ARC welder was w a y down on the bottom of the list for use on sheet metal. Can it be done? yes, if you are good enough. Does it make sense for a beginner to learn with an ARC welder? Absolutely not, in my opinion. I sold my 110v arc for 65 dollars because I was tired of walking around it. If all you can afford is a flux core from H/F do what you have to do but by the time you get good enough to use an ARC welder you will have ruined more than you have fixed.......One man's humble opinion.

John L
09-01-2012 11:08 AM
ogre not that i recommend it, but
i've welded 100s of feet of sheet metal with an arc welder
back before mig welders became cheap and available that's how we rolled
we used it mostly on galvanized metal with a brass composite rod
not sure the 110v arc welder would put out enough power for carbon arc welding

we did single carbon arc with the ground on the work
it's sort of like gas welding with a lot of light and noise

i used a 110v flux core welder for most of the fab on my truck

09-01-2012 11:00 AM
MARTINSR
Quote:
Originally Posted by matt167 View Post
ABack when I ran 1, I always used a piece of scrap clamped to the ground and piece to be welded to start the weld. Once the tip is glowing red, you won't need to strike the arc unless you let it cool.. I always used 6013 3/32".
Very interesting tip Matt! It's like cutting off the wire on the MIG for every weld so it arcs faster! Very cool, I'll never use it because I will never use an Arc EVER again, but damn interesting.

Brian
09-01-2012 10:13 AM
matt167 Arc with a 110v buzz box is a little harder to strike an arc but once you learn it, it's not hard. Back when I ran 1, I always used a piece of scrap clamped to the ground and piece to be welded to start the weld. Once the tip is glowing red, you won't need to strike the arc unless you let it cool.. I always used 6013 3/32".

With the Lincoln AC/225 I use now, I burn only 1/8" 7018 rod between 75A and 110A. Very versitile rod, and I'v welded right down to 18ga steel. But 7018 only comes in 1/8" I think, which is too thick for a 110v welder.
09-01-2012 03:10 AM
General Martok 110 vac welders have a very low duty cycle half way threw a bead it shuts off.

and you have to have an outlet rated for the power your going to pull.

As far as welding with arc, body panels lots of warping and holes.

It will be very messy.

A mig or TIG would be the way to go.

An AC arc welders on 110ac when you hit the piece of work with your stinger

first itll stick fast then pop the breaker its a pain.After you get the breaker set then you have to go and break off the rod.

6010 6011 rods work but are farm rods ,messy and burn violent.

6013,nice rods but have to have AC rods.

7018 is the best but for light work go with a mig.
08-31-2012 11:47 PM
monster76 yes you can but its not ideal, i have welded a few thin still panels with an arc welder. remember if you do decide to try it out, thinner rod require less amperage so use he thinnest rod you have available and forget about chipping the slag its better to use a grinder or drill with wire wheel to remove slag so you dont put any dings or dents in the metal, also arc length is critical so you dont blow any holes in your sheet metal
08-31-2012 10:45 PM
tech69
Quote:
Originally Posted by MARTINSR View Post
You young punks. arc welding definition of arc welding in the Free Online Encyclopedia.



I have done a LITTLE arc welding a hundred years ago and I can't in my wildest imagination picture arc welding sheetmetal without a BOAT LOAD of welding talent, holy crap I am shaking just thinking about it.

Arc Welding Tips For Beginning Welders : Controlling Arc Length When Arc Welding - YouTube

Brian
lol. Yeah, I hear it welds really hot. If that's the case so is flux, but manageable. Maybe a better idea to get a flux core set up with optional gas.
08-31-2012 09:46 PM
timothale
model A fenders

I have seen a lot of Model A fenders with arc welded crack repair and have never seen a good job. About 50 years ago I was working in a welding shop that build food processing equipment, mostly out of heavier material. A job came in to build some 16 ga enclosures for "Radio Phones", about the size of an old computer tower, the old time welder was burning quite a few holes in them, I was the 23 year old "Kid" in the shop. I asked If I could try one. I rotated it around and arc welded It down hill , rod up . The boss came back in the shop and told the old timer they looked pretty good, I got some respect thata day and soon was also doing the painting.
08-31-2012 09:26 PM
MARTINSR
Quote:
Originally Posted by tech69 View Post
not familiar with an arc welder but the question in my mind is, does it weld cleaner than a little 110 flux core mig??? Those can be had for dirt cheap as well.
You young punks. arc welding definition of arc welding in the Free Online Encyclopedia.



I have done a LITTLE arc welding a hundred years ago and I can't in my wildest imagination picture arc welding sheetmetal without a BOAT LOAD of welding talent, holy crap I am shaking just thinking about it.


Brian
08-31-2012 09:10 PM
timothale
copper backup

a copper backup helps with thin metal, it absorbs some of the heat, Harbor freight now sells them, I've use copper water pipe flattened, copper bus bar !/4 in thick reshaped ...back 50 years ago they used to sell what was called arc fender rod, i think it was 6013. metal about the size of a pencil lead. arc welding thin stuff is difficult, usually I weld down hill, the rod pointing up. It's hard to get your car in the right position for a good weld.
08-31-2012 08:54 PM
tech69 not familiar with an arc welder but the question in my mind is, does it weld cleaner than a little 110 flux core mig??? Those can be had for dirt cheap as well.
08-31-2012 06:37 PM
78 monte
Quote:
Originally Posted by studeelover View Post
Get set up and practice.
Yea I planned on getting like a roof skin outta the junk yard.Figured I'd cut my patches out then take the rest to practice on.
08-31-2012 06:29 PM
studeelover It will get the job done. There are many sources on the web to show you the initial steps to starting.

Get set up and practice.

http://www.hotrodders.com/forum/what...ml#post1584188

A posting from this site.
08-31-2012 05:50 PM
matt167 You can, but you have to be really careful. Only enough amperage to get it to strike easy, and make sure you break the connection quickly or it can burn thru, or warp the panel. A 110v arc has a lot more versatillity than a 110v MIG, but the 110V mig will make it easier to do sheet metal fab, so it's a trade off.
This thread has more than 15 replies. Click here to review the whole thread.

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2
Copyright Hotrodders.com 1999 - 2012. All Rights Reserved.