Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board - Reply to Topic
Hotrodders.com -- Hot Rod Forum



Register FAQ Search Today's Posts Unanswered Posts Auto Escrow Insurance Auto Loans
Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board > Tech Help> Suspension - Brakes - Steering> Model A replacing the FRONT leaf with coilovers!
User Name
Password
lost password?   |   register now

Thread: Model A replacing the FRONT leaf with coilovers! Reply to Thread
Title:
  
Message:
Trackback:
Send Trackbacks to (Separate multiple URLs with spaces) :

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name (usually not your first and last name), your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Additional Options
Miscellaneous Options

Topic Review (Newest First)
11-06-2012 06:59 PM
Fe Block This pics shows my idea of using 1/4" angle iron incorporating the perch bolt but adding two grade 5 u-bolts. The 7/8 x 5/8 bushing will be welded to the angle iron and hold a 5/8 bolt. Once the bushing is welded, it will be cut to length. The 1 1/2" length shown is a bit too long. I anticipate 3/4" length after welded. I will need to weld v-blocks on the bracket which will cradle the bottom of the axle. I will also remove unwanted steel to make it look cleaner. It may be a bit bulky,but welding a bracket to the small 2" axle doesn't seems a good idea. An I-beam axle may work better for welding.
11-05-2012 08:00 PM
lakeroadster
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fe Block View Post
Yes, the pan hard bar is must. I was looking at the one that bolts to the bat wing and welds to the frame on the opposing side. It is available online and at Speedway. Reasonably priced too.
The photos above that I posted of my '27 has that style of panhard bar.

A small panhard bar is fine for a buggy sprung car, the leaf spring itself limits most of the side to side movement, the panhard bar just minimizes shackle swing.

But for your coil over set-up you will want something a bit beefier, and with no leaf spring in the front crossmember there should be plenty of room for a bigger one.

Just my thoughts.... fwiw
11-05-2012 09:06 AM
Fe Block Yes, the pan hard bar is must. I was looking at the one that bolts to the bat wing and welds to the frame on the opposing side. It is available online and at Speedway. Reasonably priced too.
11-04-2012 01:39 PM
hpete With the coilovers you'll need to use a panhard bar to locate the axle side to side.
10-30-2012 10:51 AM
Fe Block I'll give that mono spring some thought. As for the perch bolt, I will go back the drawing board. Although a.5/8 bolt will hold.on sh!;ear strength the barrel end. being only 1/8 thick. may crack. Maybe an under lying bracket that uses the perch bolt hole and an additional u-bolt around the axel. Welding to the axel sounds dangerous. I am not sure it is as tough as a rear axel housing as it is designed to bend for camber adjustments. I will post my next idea....Thank you!
10-30-2012 09:42 AM
S10xGN Ditto! Two bolts in single-shear holding the entire weight or the car's front end will not work for long...

Russ
10-29-2012 07:16 PM
lakeroadster I wouldn't trust the perch to support the entire weight, be more inclined to weld a dedicated mount to the tube axle.

Have you thought about using a different leaf type? I have a mono leaf on my '27 RPU, and a front sway bar. It rides and handles great.





10-29-2012 06:57 PM
Fe Block
Model A replacing the FRONT leaf with coilovers!

I would like to upgrade the handling on my Model A aftermarket tube axle. I plan to remove the front leaf, and install adjustable coil-over shocks. My current plan is to reverse the perch bolt and use a 5/8" x 6" bolt through the inverted perch to support the shock bottom. Any thoughts on the strength of this perch tube? The front end weights 1150lbs. (See the picture mock-up) Better ideas welcome!

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2
Copyright Hotrodders.com 1999 - 2012. All Rights Reserved.