Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board - Reply to Topic
Hotrodders.com -- Hot Rod Forum



Register FAQ Search Today's Posts Unanswered Posts Auto Escrow Insurance Auto Loans
Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board > Tech Help> Garage - Tools> Welding Question
User Name
Password
lost password?   |   register now

Thread: Welding Question Reply to Thread
Title:
  
Message:
Trackback:
Send Trackbacks to (Separate multiple URLs with spaces) :

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name (usually not your first and last name), your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Additional Options
Miscellaneous Options

Topic Review (Newest First)
01-01-2013 09:29 AM
NEW INTERIORS I run the heat for the thicker..If your to cold, You won't have the right penetration for the thicker metal.. It will be a little hotter on the thinner metal.. But if your working off the thincker metal.. You will be ok.. Turn it down for the thinner metal, And you may not get the penetration needed for the thicker metal..
01-01-2013 09:22 AM
S10xGN Which heat setting, for the thicker or thinner piece? Or somewhere in the middle?

Russ
01-01-2013 09:12 AM
bondo
Quote:
Originally Posted by daveh View Post
Thanks guys I'm using a MIG Miller 211 230V setting it according to the chart on the side.
Ayuh,... As noted above, run yer bead off center, towards the heavier piece, 'n whip the puddle over to the thinner material as ya work the bead along...
12-31-2012 10:34 PM
daveh Thanks guys I'm using a MIG Miller 211 230V setting it according to the chart on the side.
12-31-2012 06:00 PM
timothale
tig pulse

My lincoln tig has a pulse feature, I can set it to pulse at a high amperage to make a good bead, , then drop down to a lower setting to keep from burning thru, but not let the fire go out. then pulse back high for good penetration. repeat . etc.
12-31-2012 05:56 PM
timothale
welding tips.

I signed up to a site called welding tips and tricks.com. I get a free on line video each week about 10 minutes, and Jody has a lot of info. He evaluates a lot of products and also trys to sell some of his stuff.
12-31-2012 05:39 PM
NEW INTERIORS Always work off the thicker metal..
12-31-2012 05:37 PM
timothale
copper back up

Copper back up will absorb the heat on the thinner material. I got a couple pieces of good copper flat stock at the metal recycler about 3/16 thick, to clamp under the weld area. also a few pieces of 1 in copper water pipe to hammer to match contoured places. I also have a can of heat absorbing putty to shape and stick near the weld area. I the old days it was made with asbestos, and you could mix water back into it, the new stuff is asbestos free, but is harder to remix the water back into it.
12-31-2012 05:06 PM
moroeder I assume you are MIG welding. Start on the thickest section, watch the molten pool and move the pool over to where it reaches out and pulls itself onto the thinner. The trick is watching the pool moving forward while you are staying in line with joint. You need to learn to watch two or three things at the same time. Pool size, pool location and welding line. You will get use to it after some practice.
12-31-2012 01:51 PM
OneMoreTime Start your arc on the thick side and run the bead to the thin side and lift.. Little tacks will do it..

Sam
12-31-2012 11:24 AM
daveh
Welding Question

Hi Guys,

I'm new to welding but I'm getting pretting good at it, mainly when I'm welding the same gauge metal to the same gauge metal.

My questions is what do I do when I want to weld a thin piece of steel to a thicker piece of steel? I seem to be burning through the thin stuff. Thanks and happy new year.

Dave

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2
Copyright Hotrodders.com 1999 - 2012. All Rights Reserved.