Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board - Reply to Topic
Hotrodders.com -- Hot Rod Forum



Register FAQ Search Today's Posts Unanswered Posts Auto Escrow Insurance Auto Loans
Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board > Tech Help> Hotrodding Basics> 1990 s10 700r4 bolts
User Name
Password
lost password?   |   register now

Thread: 1990 s10 700r4 bolts Reply to Thread
Title:
  
Message:
Trackback:
Send Trackbacks to (Separate multiple URLs with spaces) :

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name (usually not your first and last name), your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Additional Options
Miscellaneous Options

Topic Review (Newest First)
05-27-2013 10:54 AM
123pugsy They are probably metric.

Probably one of these thread pitches:

M8 x 1.25
M8 x 1
M10 x 1.5
M10 x 1.25

I keep some at the shop here bagged and tagged so I can check stuff that comes in and I can order the correct bolts.
05-23-2013 02:21 PM
techinspector1 Best advice, go to a pick-a-part with your tools, remove the bolts you need, pay for 'em on the way out.
05-23-2013 01:08 PM
xXspawnx69Xx
1990 s10 700r4 bolts

I recently bought a 90' s10 tahoe great condition has the 4.3l v6 4x2. The tranny was rebuilt and is a 700r4, the guy didnt include any of the bolts except for one because a piece of the bell housing was broke off im gonna go ahead and put it in until I get a new transmission. I got a ton of bolts to test if they would fit and non do, I asked the man if he could find them he said he didn't so i have to buy some idunno if the pictures are posted or not this is my first time on this site but could people please help me figure out what all bolts/ and if nuts I need to buy that'll hold all the pieces on because I need some help with it. I did measure the one bolt and it was 1 1/2 long and bout a quarter thick
Attachment 74263

Attachment 74264

Attachment 74265

Attachment 74266

Attachment 74267

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:40 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2
Copyright Hotrodders.com 1999 - 2012. All Rights Reserved.