Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board - Reply to Topic
Hotrodders.com -- Hot Rod Forum



Register FAQ Search Today's Posts Unanswered Posts Auto Escrow Insurance Auto Loans
Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board > Tech Help> Interior> How to sew an inset panel?
User Name
Password
lost password?   |   register now

Thread: How to sew an inset panel? Reply to Thread
Title:
  
Message:
Trackback:
Send Trackbacks to (Separate multiple URLs with spaces) :

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name (usually not your first and last name), your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Additional Options
Miscellaneous Options

Topic Review (Newest First)
06-18-2013 07:37 AM
DanTwoLakes Like I said, start with the insert and go from there.
06-17-2013 08:58 PM
vinyldude
beginners contribution

hello, i learned much from this forum, and lots of practice. my inserts don't always come the same, so i take my insert and place it on my seat material, trace it and then measure 1 inch in and that will be my cut line, hope this helps. cheers
06-09-2013 10:23 AM
slodat Thanks for the clarification, Dan. Practicing these again today.
06-08-2013 10:24 AM
DanTwoLakes No, I'm not saying to make it bigger. If you did that with a round top, it would really get screwed up. The seam allowance for both parts, the insert and the part it gets sewed to, should be the same. What I'm saying is that you can check it by just laying one pattern on top of the other and when you do that it should overlap by double your seam allowance. For 1/2" seam allowance that would be 1". There is a mathematical correlation between the two parts that has to be as accurate as possible for the finished piece to look right.


"Also, is the insert pattern's outer edge the same as the line on the other panel? It appears that way. And, I think that makes sense. Making a test piece now.. "

Yes, the line on the top piece was traced right off the round topped insert pattern.

When you make your patterns, start with the insert and then make the rest of the parts accordingly.
06-08-2013 09:33 AM
John long
Quote:
Originally Posted by slodat View Post
Let's see if I'm following.. The actual seam will be 1/2" (the seam allowance) "in" for lack of a better word, from the pattern edge on both parts?

Also, is the insert pattern's outer edge the same as the line on the other panel? It appears that way. And, I think that makes sense. Making a test piece now..
I think what he is saying Slodat is to make your insert just a little larger than it needs to be. Start sewing your seam from the center of the panel toward the corner. once you get to the corner and turn your 90 continue straight back to the end of the panel. That way you won't have any bunching at the corner. Next, repeat from the center to the other corner and do the same.

Hopefully Dan will be back sometime over the week end and clarify.

John
06-08-2013 09:17 AM
slodat Let's see if I'm following.. The actual seam will be 1/2" (the seam allowance) "in" for lack of a better word, from the pattern edge on both parts?

Also, is the insert pattern's outer edge the same as the line on the other panel? It appears that way. And, I think that makes sense. Making a test piece now..
06-08-2013 07:01 AM
DanTwoLakes Yes, there are some pictures of how to sew an insert with a round top. I'll see if I can find them. I just did some seats for a 71 Roadrunner that had round top inserts. I don't think I explained this very well, you don't double the seam allowance on the insert. The piece the insert is sewed to has it's seam allowance, and the insert has it's seam allowance. If you are using 1/2" seam allowances, the two parts overlap each other by 1". Here is the seat, and the pattern I used to make the seat cover. The line on the top piece is the overlap needed to sew the two parts together which is double the seam allowance, a total of 1".
06-08-2013 12:32 AM
slodat I know this is an old thread. I thought sure Dan had posted photos with an explanation of this. I'm having a hard time with a curved insert going into a panel. I know to double my seam allowance, but it's not going as well as it should.

Dan, do you have the photos that I'm thinking I remember seeing? Or, am I crazy
02-10-2011 07:39 AM
DanTwoLakes The insert needs to overlap the opening it goes into by double your seam allowance. If your seam allowance is 1/2" the insert needs to be 1" bigger all the way around. If your seam allowance is 3/8" the insert needs to be 3/4" bigger all the way around.

Another trick of the trade is to make the inset panel an inch wider than it should be, center the inset panel in the middle of the piece above the insert, sew to the corner where it turns 90 degrees, turn the corner and follow down the insert the same distance from the outside edge of the insert. It should be 1/2" in from the edge of the insert, but it may be 3/8" or 5/8". Whatever it is, follow down the edge of the insert that width. Then do the same thing sewing to the other corner, make the second 90 degree turn and follow down the same way.

The point is that you can always make the insert smaller, but you're screwed if it needs to be bigger.
02-06-2011 05:38 PM
mpm32
How to sew an inset panel?

I made a tuck and roll panel that I would like to inset into a panel. I tried to make a test piece, I traced the tuck and roll panel, then I drew lines toward the inside the width of my seam allowance. I then tried to sew it to the tuck and roll piece. I'm having trouble getting the corners to lay flat.

How do you sew this?

I'm trying to replicate the lines that were heat stamped into the original vinyl on my boat.

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2
Copyright Hotrodders.com 1999 - 2012. All Rights Reserved.