Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board - Reply to Topic
Hotrodders.com -- Hot Rod Forum



Register FAQ Search Today's Posts Unanswered Posts Auto Escrow Insurance Auto Loans
Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board > Tech Help> Body - Exterior> welding without waiting for the metal to cool
User Name
Password
lost password?   |   register now

Thread: welding without waiting for the metal to cool Reply to Thread
Title:
  
Message:
Trackback:
Send Trackbacks to (Separate multiple URLs with spaces) :

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name (usually not your first and last name), your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Additional Options
Miscellaneous Options

Topic Review (Newest First)
07-06-2013 01:45 PM
tech69
Quote:
Originally Posted by Typical car guy View Post
Nice work on the patches for the firewall.When it comes to the seams on pillars once you have it tacked an inch apart or so have you tried starting in the middle and then moving out towards the left and right?Obviously you still skip around but when you are to the point of welding it solid it seems to help with eliminating warpage.I learned that from an old guy from the philipines who torch welded everything.It works well for mig too,basically you are moving your heat out to the edges instead of the middle where it can warp and buckle.This also works very well when we used to have to use quarter skins back in the day before they came out with good oem type quarters.I also agree with you about not quenching while welding,it can cause more problems by shrinking the weld and surrounding area.
I like to overlap it on the tacks cause I like using a lot of heat and how the prior weld takes the heat and how you are left with less voids in the end. my general rule of thumb is skip around and as long as you're a couple inches away from the last tack you are ok, given you're not just staying on one patch for too many tacks. That said, the way me and Martin like to do it is somewhat different than a lot of us were taught to do it. I was taught with air/quenching in mind but learned to stay away after warping a hood-doh!

btw, I'll give that tip a try. thanks.
07-06-2013 12:27 PM
MARTINSR
Quote:
Originally Posted by mitmaks View Post
I usually keep air hose handy and cool down weld so I can keep on welding.
I did a test a while ago proving cooling the weld does in deed warp the metal. Let it cool naturally. http://www.hotrodders.com/forum/litt...ng-221001.html

Of course you can control this shrinkage even while cooling it, it can be done. The point is for someone without the knowledge to control it, it is best to do just as Henry as laid out here. I don't take the chance and simply wait to let it cool naturally. It's like I always say, it's not like you nothing else to do on the project right? Weld a little and let it cool while you are doing something else, it's not like you have to sit there and stare at it.

Brian
07-06-2013 12:25 PM
Typical car guy Nice work on the patches for the firewall.When it comes to the seams on pillars once you have it tacked an inch apart or so have you tried starting in the middle and then moving out towards the left and right?Obviously you still skip around but when you are to the point of welding it solid it seems to help with eliminating warpage.I learned that from an old guy from the philipines who torch welded everything.It works well for mig too,basically you are moving your heat out to the edges instead of the middle where it can warp and buckle.This also works very well when we used to have to use quarter skins back in the day before they came out with good oem type quarters.I also agree with you about not quenching while welding,it can cause more problems by shrinking the weld and surrounding area.
07-03-2013 10:37 PM
tech69 there's something to debate. I don't use air or water cause I believe that the sudden change of temps will warp the metal. If I use air I will let it cool naturally for a little bit then zap it with air, but never right behind the weld.

My focus is more on what kind of area it is. Sometimes it can be surrounded by body lines and be tight/stout and I know I can somewhat hammer on the welds in those areas, then there's spots where you want to make sure it cools down to room temp after each tack. Just depends on the area.

here's an example.



I know I want my first weld on this job to be the one right in the door jamb corner, probably the most important tack of them all in terms of stopping any shifting while welding, other than a couple plug welds in the jamb to keep the gap. Anyhow, So I tack that side then the other and move on. I could have probably pushed it with 3 tacks but that's asking for trouble, but the thought crossed my mind cause I'm looking at the corners, which will contain warpage, and that horizontal body line(can't see in pic), which will also help in those regards.

Then you got this one



This one would appear to be a good one where you can get it a little hot due to the curve in it, but it's still a relatively open area and I'd much rather risk it
on the first area I showed rather than this area.
07-03-2013 06:59 PM
mitmaks I usually keep air hose handy and cool down weld so I can keep on welding.
07-03-2013 06:54 PM
mitmaks I usually keep air hose handy and cool down weld so I can keep on welding.
07-02-2013 07:42 PM
tech69 this is just a quarter mile truck. The black stuff was removed, the little hole next to the one I filled was welded at a later point. For the firewall I simply kitty haired it, sanded, skimmed, sanded, and then one final skim. The firewall will be wavy but we're not getting paid to make it perfect.
07-02-2013 03:51 PM
white72gs455
I have to ask...

I have to ask, because I'm green... Is the black line on the right side of the large rectangle goin to be welded more or painted and filled with filler? I ask because I am wondering how perfect this has to be! I have some similar welds on my floor pan and was going to use seam sealer once it is primed.
Thanks,
Jerry
07-01-2013 09:19 PM
Aces'n'8s Those are some great fitting patch panels. Any particular reason you didn't want to fill in that hole at the top left of that Heat/AC fill panel? I saw where you filled in the one to the right along the seam.
06-25-2013 10:43 PM
tech69 yeah, I do a lot of skipping around while mudding so I'm not waiting for it to cure. I'll either be sanding on something else while it's hardening or I'll start metal bumping another dent.

If there's nothing else to do I might heat up the filler carefully.
06-25-2013 09:35 PM
NEW INTERIORS Good tip..
I never work on one thing at a time.. I would never get anything done...

This is what I always do, If I'm doing Metal work, Body work, Fiber glass, Or welding,,Also Primeing or painting,
06-25-2013 09:25 PM
tech69
welding without waiting for the metal to cool

This is a good tip for guys working in shops. When you get jobs like these you don't want to be sitting there twiddling thumbs while the metal is cooling cause you'll never get anything done. The solution is simple...Weld as many things as you can at the same time.

So here's a bunch of stuff we can weld!



There's 12 different objects I weld at the same time so by the time I get back to the first thing I welded (the biggest rectangle) it's already cool. The 3 biggest patches had 3-4 staggered tacks on each turn before moving onto the next patch.



now I'll ride the tacks always staggering weld location



driver's side. now I got 6 different patches in rotation.












Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:23 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2
Copyright Hotrodders.com 1999 - 2012. All Rights Reserved.