Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board - Reply to Topic
Hotrodders.com -- Hot Rod Forum



Register FAQ Search Today's Posts Unanswered Posts Auto Escrow Insurance Auto Loans
Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board > Tech Help> Garage - Tools> Refresher: welding 101
User Name
Password
lost password?   |   register now

Thread: Refresher: welding 101 Reply to Thread
Title:
  
Message:
Trackback:
Send Trackbacks to (Separate multiple URLs with spaces) :

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name (usually not your first and last name), your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Additional Options
Miscellaneous Options

Topic Review (Newest First)
03-09-2006 12:40 PM
oldred Gc, You hit the nail squarely on the head, there is no one welding process for everything. Although some things might be possible others make a great deal more sense.
03-09-2006 12:34 PM
gcrmcc I forgot to mention to all of you that are using a 110 volt gasless flux core welder. J.W.harris also has a wire called 10gauge that is the iron core with flux for thin sheet metal, it won't quite weld as thin of sheet metal as the 20 gauge but I know a few people that are using it and with practice and they seem to be welding body sheet metal with the 10gauge pretty darn decent.
03-09-2006 12:26 PM
gcrmcc
Quote:
Originally Posted by oldred
Gc, I too have been a welder for many years and although it is certainly possible to weld thiner than 1/8" with stick it becomes very difficult even for those with experience and as for welding 20 ga. with stick, it can be done BUT .... That J.W Harris wire you mention is the absolute best I have ever used on thin sheet and for someone using a 110 volt MIG it simply allows the 110 outfit to do things it could not do nearly as well with solid wire.

www.jwharris.com/images/twentygauge.pdf
oldred, Yes I have welded sheet metal with stick many times in my life and it can be done, not so easy for a beginner to learn though. The only reason I don't stick weld it any more is that it is SO much easier with the MIG and the 20 gauge cored wire. I did not own a MIG until about 12 years ago then I found out what I was really missing for the thinner sheet metals. I do weld under 1/8" also with stick at times but than again MIG is easier with out slag clean up. Lots of welding processes for different welding situations.
gcrmcc
03-08-2006 09:12 AM
Bugs I checked out their site too oldred, I think I will give them a try as well, my son has a 110V Miller Mig that I can play with , Thanks for the site info
03-07-2006 09:20 AM
Red Eye Jake Thanks Oldred. I looked up the link you provided. Now to purchase it and try it.
03-06-2006 04:52 PM
steve t i taught myself to weld, some of my welds are ugly, but strong, thin netal weld a 1/2 inch, let cool ,, weld somemore, i use a linclon wire welder 115 volts
03-06-2006 04:01 PM
oldred Red, That wire is actually .030 but it is a cored wire (not to be confused with gassless) that means it is a tubular wire with an iron powder core that will weld with a lot less current than the same diameter solid wire. It is amazingly smooth with little to no spatter and will make a really good weld at a ridiculously low power setting which translates to less panel warpage and burn through. I have found this to be a very versatile wire that can be used for a lot more than just body panels since it makes a strong clean weld.
03-06-2006 08:57 AM
Red Eye Jake My first experience using a MIG on sheet metal was welding the top I chopped on my car. A real experience for me. I began to panic when I started blowing holes in the metal. So I cranked the amps down, but then I couldn't get a good weld. It just takes a lot of practice to get the correct setting for your machine. I was using a .024 wire but I'm going to try the .020 wire you folks have mentioned for future welds on the thin stuff.
03-06-2006 07:30 AM
oldred Gc, I too have been a welder for many years and although it is certainly possible to weld thiner than 1/8" with stick it becomes very difficult even for those with experience and as for welding 20 ga. with stick, it can be done BUT .... That J.W Harris wire you mention is the absolute best I have ever used on thin sheet and for someone using a 110 volt MIG it simply allows the 110 outfit to do things it could not do nearly as well with solid wire.

www.jwharris.com/images/twentygauge.pdf
03-05-2006 11:27 PM
gcrmcc I have been welding for many years and I don't stick weld any thing thiner than 1/8" and up. For body sheet metal I use my MIG with a wire called 20gauge. It is sold by J.W.Harris. It is the best I have found for MIG wire on thin materials. It is an iron cored steel wire and you need to use C25 gas with it as recommended by the manufacturer. I also use TIG on the really thin stuff or oxy/accet depending on what I am welding at the time. MIG is fairly easy to learn also, I would recommend a MIG welder with the gas setup for what you are wanting to do, just my 2cents worth.
03-04-2006 10:57 AM
oldred It's going to take far more than just a refresher to weld weld 20 ga. with stick, It will take major skill. You might want to look into getting a MIG if you need to weld something that thin.
03-04-2006 12:20 AM
pepi stick welding sheet metal ... wow I know it can be done cause stick has been around longer then mig, but good luck. I here welding is like riding a bike, and I am sure your touch will reappear after a few good sticks get stuck, welded to you work.. you are right about the 20 gage, if not right on I'd say very close . memory falls me at the moment
03-03-2006 10:00 PM
Gr8 '48 bow tie
Refresher: welding 101

What a wake up call! Each of my two older brothers had a welding business so I was exposed to all types of welding and fitting. It has been 40+ years since I have picked up an electrode to practice a bit. 40+ years ago I could lay down a nice weld but now XXXXX. My younger brother gave me one of his old 70 Amp welding machines because it was way too small for anything he would be welding, so I loaded it up and brought it (from Louisiana) home. I go out happy and smug as a bug, bought a new Helmet, gloves and some rods, got home and all I could do is stick the the rod to the metal each time I tried to strike an arc. Maybe I was trying to strike an arc with a too low amp setting. I'll try again tomorrow wit a higher setting. I hope, I hope, I hope it will work for me this time. I need to practice on some 20 gage (I believe that is what most of the automotive sheet metal is) steel.

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2
Copyright Hotrodders.com 1999 - 2012. All Rights Reserved.