Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board - Reply to Topic
Hotrodders.com -- Hot Rod Forum



Register FAQ Search Today's Posts Unanswered Posts Auto Escrow Insurance Auto Loans
Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board > Tech Help> General Rodding Tech> Welding Stainless Steel to Hot Rolled Steel?
User Name
Password
lost password?   |   register now

Thread: Welding Stainless Steel to Hot Rolled Steel? Reply to Thread
Title:
  
Message:
Trackback:
Send Trackbacks to (Separate multiple URLs with spaces) :

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name (usually not your first and last name), your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Additional Options
Miscellaneous Options

Topic Review (Newest First)
05-07-2007 10:05 AM
OneMoreTime The approach Cboy uses is the same that I use and works well..most of the time one can use common steel pipe for the housings and get the bushings from tractor supply , grainger, Mcmaster Carr or some of the other suppliers we have discussed..

Sam
05-07-2007 07:23 AM
cboy The other option is to forget about the stainless and ream/drill out the tubing/pipe to the diameter you need. That's what I do to make hidden hinges. It's a bit tricky to get holding the pipe straight and true in the drill press...but it can be done. I also use a plastic of brass sleeve between the hinge "hoop" (the pipe you are boring out) and the hinge pin. This helps prevent squeaking later on and also allows a bit more fudge factor when reaming out the pipe.
05-06-2007 08:50 PM
oldred Since there are many different stainless types you might want to make a test weld first but you have a versatile wire and I would be surprised if you have problems.
05-06-2007 08:00 PM
Rambo_The_Dog
Quote:
Originally Posted by oldred
Rambo that wire is an excellent choice for what you want to do and with proper prep that weld should hold just fine. I have joined stainless to carbon steels for years successfully.
Thanks oldred thats good to know...

I'm going to suicide style my rear doors on my 49 Stepdown so I am going to build some hidden hinges. I bought about 120.00 worth of steel thats enough to do both sides and then some but after buying all that steel I still needed the 1 critical piece to make the hinge pin housings which I couldn't find at 2 different stores ~ but thought I had at home in SS. and I did!

I thought about going with pre-fabbed kits but the stepdown has bolt on quarter panels and the kits would have required a ton of mods to work within the unibody and the quarter panels.

I'll post a new thread sometime when I get a door done up!

Thanks everyone!
05-06-2007 07:16 PM
oldred Rambo that wire is an excellent choice for what you want to do and with proper prep that weld should hold just fine. I have joined stainless to carbon steels for years successfully.
05-06-2007 07:14 PM
jajeff22 if you want to weld ss to carbon steel then use 309 rod, if a tig is being used.
05-06-2007 06:49 PM
Rambo_The_Dog MIG welder is all I have available to me right now - the welds will not need to be ground or polished.

The stainless wire I have is ER308LSI

I can't find a marking on the stainless - but I've welded this material before.

I might just cut a couple of pieces weld them together and then do a strength test.
05-06-2007 06:23 PM
benjy
welding s.s. to hot rolled steel.

I've done it many times.

Are you planning to mig it or tig . If you have eccess to a tig that would be my choice,
with a tig you can use either 304-308-309-316 s/s filler rod.

If you are concerned about strenghts, 309 filler rod, or mig wire.

For most applications 304 filler rod, or mig wire,

Or if you plan on arc welding it, the same s/s welding rods numbers would be efficient for what you are doing.

The important thing is preparation. A weld is only as good as the preparation.

The material should be beveled or v'd out if you will, flat bar to pipe might not need to much bevel.

If you need to sand and polish it after, you might need to bevel the flat bar for proper penetration, cause you sand away part of the weld.

05-06-2007 05:53 PM
Brian_B No. There is a lot of different grades of stainless. 304, 316, 317, 317LM, hastelloy, inconnell. I am sure there are others...its been a while.

Just welding it with stainless will not hold. There is a particular wire made for just welding hot roll to stainless. I just wish I could remember the number. It was rare that we ever did that in the shop.
05-06-2007 04:49 PM
Rambo_The_Dog
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brian_B
The shop I used to work in did it sometimes (weird things the customers dreamed up). They used a special wire for it though on the migs. I wish I could remember what grade it was. Sorry.

You might talk to a welding supply house if no one around here knows what the wire is.
Hmmm - I have a roll of .23 and .30 Stainless...I wonder if they were just using the stainless wire to weld to the steel?
05-06-2007 04:44 PM
Brian_B The shop I used to work in did it sometimes (weird things the customers dreamed up). They used a special wire for it though on the migs. I wish I could remember what grade it was. Sorry.

You might talk to a welding supply house if no one around here knows what the wire is.
05-06-2007 04:20 PM
Rambo_The_Dog
Welding Stainless Steel to Hot Rolled Steel?

Can Stainless Steel be welded safely to Hot Rolled Steel?

I am having difficulty locating steel pipe with 1/2" ID to use for making my own hidden hinges.

I have some Stainless Steel Pipe with 1/2" ID and would need to mate it to 3/8" x 2" flat steel at the end of the steel piece.

IF the metals are incompatible - I'll keep looking!

Thanks!

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:23 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2
Copyright Hotrodders.com 1999 - 2012. All Rights Reserved.